Camden in Camden County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

McBride Colored School

— An Original Rosenwald School —

Inscription.
This location is the site of the original "McBride Colored School". The school was erected in 1926 during the era of segregation in the rural South for the education of African American children grades 1-12.

Julius Rosenwald and Booker T. Washington envisioned a better education for rural African American children. Between 1917-1937 there were 4,977 schools, 217 teachers' homes and 163 shop buildings built throughout the South.

The school on this site fell into disrepair and was torn down in 1996.

Simultaneously a group of local local leaders secured funding and built the Rosenwald Community Center.

This marker commemorates the work and vision of those early educators and leaders. Funding for this marker comes from the Camden County Board of Commissioners and an Anonymous Donor (2018).

"Those who forget the past are destined to repeat it."

Erected 2018 by The Camden County Board of Commissioners and an Anonymous Donor.