Victorian Village in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED

The Short North

Once considered the blight of the city

— Short North Arts District —

1. The Short North Information Kiosk
Inscription. The Short North, once considered the blight of the city, has now become a celebrated destination, touted by the New York Times, National Geographic Traveler, and USA Today Travel. The Short North Arts District is a mosaic of one-of-a-kind shops, eclectic art, historic homes, and diverse lifestyles. Its core, a thriving milelong stretch on High Street, runs under its 17 signature arches.

The landscape wasn’t always so vibrant. More than 30 years ago, High Street was lined with boarded up buildings and cultured Columbus considered the area an embarrassment to the city. It was in these days that the District obtained its name. Police had long been dispatched based on direction relative to Downtown Columbus: Far West Side Near East Side, the Short North.

In the ’80s when the area was under revitalization, business owners and developers chose to embrace the colorful history and storied references, and officially adopted the Short North moniker. Artists, business owners, developers, residents, a vibrant gay community and a host of visionaries began pouring energy into the neighborhood. Even city officials were drawn into the remarkable resurgence, and in 1986, the Short North area was awarded on “All American City” designation, for is public private revitalization partnership.

Today, art underscores the Short North experience, and in 1993 “Arts District” was officially added to its name Art fills the District’s many galleries, where monthly exhibitions coincide with Gallery Hop
taking place on the first Saturday of every month. Art saturates the entire neighborhood in color, where you can also see exhibitions in shops, salons, and businesses on High Street, and find it in the form of bold mural masterpieces on buildings and sculptures in unique urban pocket parks.

This is the Short North Arts District, THE ART AND SOUL OF COLUMBUS

Erected by Short North Special Improvement District.

2. The Short North Information Kiosk

A successful renewal project of German Village in the 1960s and historic tax credits gave developers ideas for the Short North Arts District, and the charm of the buildings and potential for redevelopment began to attract business owners. Beginning in 1980, a handful of people who were integral in founding the Short North Arts District worked hard to create its identity as a place where artistic culture and small businesses are celebrated. The Short North Business Association was soon founded to seek funding for neighborhood reforms from the City of Columbus and transform the area into a thriving community.
(Submitted on November 25, 2022.)

By Jsjessee (CC BY 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons, December 18, 2020