Duanesburg in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Herrick Farm House

Site of
Herrick Farmhouse

In 1791 Stephen Herrick leased 90 acres of forest land from James Duane. At the time, Duane owned most of the town which he had subdivided into hundreds of farm lots.

Herrick's annual rent was 13 Spanish milled silver dollars. He was also obligated to plant one apple tree for every acre he leased.

By 1801 the Herrick family had a house and barn on the land which is now the Duanesburg Town Forest. All that remains of the Herrick farm is the cellar hole and stone walls which once surrounded pastures & fields.

NYS acquired this property in 1879 through a mortgage foreclosure. In 1934 the state sold the land to the town for one dollar "to be used for reforestation purposes."

Signage courtesy of Duanesburg Historical Society

Erected 2022 by Duanesburg Historical Society.

More about this marker. Google Maps shows directions to the marker location via a local town road, which is unfortunate because this route directs folks to cross private property in order to access the Duanesburg Town Forest. Please Respect Private Property. The Town Forest in Duanesburg is land locked with access only through the trails of the County Forest, which has trail head parking on Lake Road.

The lilac bushes in the background, which still retain their leaves in this late November photo, are at the edge of the foundation hole of the former Herrick Farmhouse.
The marker is in the upper left of the photo, which looks to the west along the former town road that is now a part of the Green Trail in the Duanesburg Town Forest.
4. Site of Herrick Farm House
The foundation hole of the former Herrick Farmhouse is 15.5' x 15.5'.