Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Seaton and Lea Ironworks

301 North 8th Street

Inscription.
Seaton & Lea Ironworks of Atchison and Topeka, Kansas, established their third branch in Lincoln in 1881, building a complex that included this three-story machine and pattern shop, plus a single story foundry, ovens and sheds to the north. The latter structures are long gone, but the corner building survives as the oldest building in the Haymarket. The Ironworks operated in Lincoln only until 1887, but its products can be seen in several cast-iron storefronts in Haymarket including the Veith Building at 818 P Street, Raymond and Hargreaves Bros. warehouses at the southeast and southwest corners of 8th & 0 Streets, and 715 0 Street. On their own building, the iron makers displayed their wares on the east façade, using nicely molded cast-iron sills and ornate cast-iron lintels on some of the windows.

Through most of the twentieth century, the building served moving and storage companies.

Erected 2014 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

Seaton & Lea Ironworks of Atchison and Topeka, Kansas established its Lincoln Foundry Works in 1881. Their complex included a single-story foundry, ovens and shed to the north and this three-story machine and pattern shop and warehouse on the corner. Although the Lincoln operation was short-lived, closing by 1887, its products survive in the cast iron storefronts of several Haymarket buildings. As you visit buildings on P and O Street in the Haymarket, look for the Seaton & Lea trademark at the base of the storefront
columns.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)