Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lincoln Station

1927; W.T. Krausch, engineer

Inscription. The Burlington and Missouri River Railroad entered Lincoln in 1870 - the first line to serve the young capital city, established just three years earlier. Seven other railroads followed in the next thirty years. Trade expanded as the rail service increased, transforming the western edge of the downtown into a busy industrial and warehouse district.

The first station in 1870 was a small wooden structure located a few blocks west of the present depot. Burlington also constructed an "Emigrant Home" beside the original depot to house potential purchasers of the railroad's ample land holdings.

In 1880, the little depot was replaced by a grand Victorian Gothic station of brick and stone, built astride the original location of the North 7th Street right of way. In 1927, that depot was again replaced by the current, larger station with a brick and limestone exterior and marble, terra cotta and plaster interior. Peter Kiewit and Sons of Omaha built the station and W. T. Krausch, the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad's "Engineer of Buildings," designed the Neoclassical Revival style structure. Its accompanying canopy-covered platforms on the wet side stretch from "O" street over 1200 feet north to "R" Street. The renovation of the depot
beginning in 1989 solidified Haymarket's revitalization as a mixed-use historic district.

Erected 2010 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

3. Lincoln Station
4. Lincoln Station
The antique store is located where the green canopy is.
5. Lincoln Station
This is the view on the west side of the station looking south showing the long covered platform discussed on the marker.