Near Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Huguenot Monument

1. The Huguenot Monument
Inscription. (left panel) Upon this tract of land, the Glebe Farm, and near this site was located the first church of the French Protestant refugees. The present and fourth church erected 1895, and dedicated April 13,1896

(center panel) This memorial erected by The Huguenot Society of the Founders of Manakin in the Colony of Virginia 1936 Dedicated April 1937

(right panel) King William Parish Manakintowne Church authorized by an act of the General Assembly held at Williamsburg, Virginia, December 5, 1700

Erected 1937 by The Huguenot Society of the Founders of Manakin in the Colony of Virginia.

2. Macon Memorial
Huguenot Gideon Macon (1648 -1702) forefather of Martha Washington and countless thousands of French and Protestant blood. His memory is a light unto our feet, a chart to enrich our lives, and a heritage to cherish in our hearts. Society of the Founders of Manakain in the Colony of Virginia 1973
3. Manakin Huguenot Church circa 1895
4. Manakin Epicopal Church