Hanley in Rosedale No. 283, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Hanley Fire Bell

Inscription. In December of 1909 the Town Council gave its Public Works Committee the authority to order a fire bell, using the proceeds of a concert as part payment for the bell. This bell was mounted on the Town Hall in 1910 and was to be rung daily at the hours of 7 A.M., 12 Noon and in the P.M. at 1, 6 and 9. The fire bell was replaced in 1959 by a fire siren.

Erected in 1985 by the Town of Hanley and
the Government of Saskatchewan
to commemorate our heritage.

Erected 1985 by Town of Hanley and Government of Saskatchewan.

(approx. 21 kilometers away).

Hanley was founded in 1902 and incorporated as a town in 1906. It is a typical small agricultural community in the grain-growing region of Southern Saskatchewan. Thousands of settlers came into the area in the early part of the 20th century after land speculators had procured the lands. Early settlers came from the UK, Eastern Canada, America and Scandinavia. A large community of Norwegian descendants still makes up a significant percentage of the area's residents and there is also a substantial Mennonite-German community. It was named after Hanley, Staffordshire, England, by early founders. It is also the seat for the rural municipality of Rosedale. Hanley is typical of small "Dust Belt" towns of the North American Great Plains and there has been a great decrease in the rural population and consolidation of agricultural industries of this region in the last 20 years.
(Submitted on December 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hanley Arena