Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Second Missionary Baptist Church:

Historic Congregation

Congregation dates back to 1865
The Second Baptist Congregation was founded in 1865 when George and Sarah Green opened their home on Pearl Street, Jackson, for worship services. Over the years, the congregation built a masonry house of worship at 208 E. Franklin, posing for a picture by the entry around 1910 (images courtesy church). As the congregation grew, it moved to 304 E. Prospect Street, and ultimately changed its name to Second Missionary Baptist Church. Today, it is one of Jackson's oldest African-American congregations.

While the location of the congregation's house of worship has changed, the enduring congregation itself is historic. In addition, the church retains artifacts of its early days, including 1800 era Bibles and the cornerstone installed in the original building in 1910 (image on left). Another distinction was achieved when the congregation's pastor, the late Rev. Amos Polk Williams, was honored in 2012 as one of the longest serving pastors in Jackson County's history. Polk ministered to the congregation, and the community, for 58 years.

George W. Green (1835-1917) and his wife, Sarah Green (1851-1921) both former enslaved Americans, founded the Second Baptist Church (today Second Missionary Baptist Church) in 1865. George was a deacon, stone mason and civic leader,
among roles. The couple is buried in: Mt. Evergreen Cemetery.

Erected 2022 by Jackson County Michigan Historical Society.