Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Oblate Seminary

Spiritual Schooling

Inscription.
Government House spent most of its remaining years in the care of Oblate priests, who purchased the site in 1931 and turned it into a seminary called the Oblate House of Studies. St. Thomas College, a boarding high school for students in grades 9 to 12, was established on the site in 1932.

Training priests and educating high school students were the primary activities at Government Ridge until 1950, when St. Thomas was moved to North Battleford. The seminary, renamed St. Charles Scholasticate that same year, operated until 1972. With fewer than 10 residents remaining, however, Government House was approaching the end of its useful lifetime.

Regarding Oblate Seminary. Canadian Register of Historic Places, (1984/03/27).

1. Battleford Industrial School.
From 1932 to 1972 it was the Oblate House of Studies and the St. Charles Scholasticate (seminary) which closed in 1972. The Oblates left the building in 1984. Old Government House was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1973.
(Submitted on December 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Oblate Seminary, circa 1930

2. Old Government House / Saint-Charles Scholasticate National Historic Site of Canada.
The building was destroyed by fire in 2003 and the site now consists of a grassy plateau with archaeological remains of the former structure. It overlooks the vast valley of the Saskatchewan and Battle rivers. The designation refers to the site, defined as the property at the time of designation (1973).

(looking east • related markers on either side • foundation ruins in background)
4. Old Government House Chimney
(looking east • 2nd from the right of 5 related markers in front of the old Government House chimney)
5. Foundation Ruins
(looking northeast from near marker)