Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The End of an Era

Witness to History

Inscription.
The landmark that came to be known as "Old Government House" burned to the ground on June 7, 2003, a victim of vandalism. It was a sad end to a historic structure created as a seat of government but used far longer as a place of learning.

Over a lifespan of more than 120 years, Government House bore witness to the birth of Saskatchewan and the rise of Western Canada as an economic and political force. And while little remained of the original structure by the time fire consumed it, old Government House always represented the order, optimism and understanding required to settle and share a land. Government Ridge continues to do this today.

”Farewell old friend. Battleford will never be the same.” —Battleford photographer and author Menno Fieguth

Regarding The End of an Era. Canadian Register of Historic Places, (1984/03/27).

From 1876-1883 Battleford was the seat of government and known as the Territorial Capital of the Northwest Territories (now Alberta, Saskatchewan and the Northwest Territories).

1878-1882: Lieutenant-Governor David Laird's residence. It was the Government Office and Chambers when Battleford

(looking east • foundation ruins in background)
was Capital of the Northwest Territories.
1883: The Capital was moved to Regina.
1883-1914: Indian Industrial School under the Anglican Church.
1916 - 1931: Seventh Day Adventist Academy.
1931: Sold to the Oblates of Mary Immaculate.
1932-1984: St. Charles Scholastic Seminary.
1976: Designated as a Municipal Heritage Site.
1984: Designated a Provincial Heritage Property.
2003: The vacant site - leased to Battle River Settlement Foundation Inc., as part of a restoration project, was destroyed by fire in the summer.
(Submitted on December 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Government House Chimney, Markers & Ruins
(looking northeast • this is rightmost of 5 related markers in front of the old Government House chimney)