Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Battleford Land Registry Building

Provincial Heritage Property

Inscription. Constructed of local brick in 1877-78 this was the first land registry office in the North-West Territories and the oldest known brick building in Saskatchewan. Containing records of all private and public land in the Territories, this office registered ownership and sale of lands for two-thirds of the area of Canada. The structure served this purpose for over thirty years, until a new office was built closer to the business centre of Battleford in 1908. This building changed to private ownership and then was acquired by the Town of Battleford in 1997.

Erected 2000 by Government of Saskatchewan.

Regarding Battleford Land Registry Building. Canadian Register of Historic Places (2005/01/31).

1. Land Title Registry Office & Museum.
The first known and oldest standing brick building in Saskatchewan. It served as the Land Titles Office, housing all land deeds in the area when Battleford was the capital of the Northwest Territories, until 1907. Between the years of 1907 to 1917 it had been sold to Henry Felix Smart and used as a private residence. In 1955 the residence had been sold to Clinton Greenwood. It was designated a Provincial Heritage Property
(marker is mounted on southeast [left] corner of the building)
in 1983. The Saskatchewan Land Surveyors Association is now operating a museum out of the building.
(Submitted on December 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Battleford Land Registry Office.
Built from brick manufactured on-site specifically for use in this building and other nearby Territorial Government structures, the 1½-foot thick brick walls and the metal roof created a nearly fireproof building. This factor was fundamental to the protection of the irreplaceable land registration documents and attested to the value that the government placed on official land holding records. The brick also contributes to the Georgian style of architecture that is reflected in the Land Registry Office. With its minimal exterior detailing, symmetrical façade, and hipped roof, the only detailing on the building are the brick corbels above the doors and windows.

3. Battleford Land Registry Building (north elevation)
4. Battleford Land Registry Building