Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Faribault W.P.A. Projects

1. Faribault W.P.A. Projects (left panel)
(showing 1938 Faribault Water Works building)
Stylish & Functional Structures
As part of President Roosevelt's New Deal, the Works Progress Administration helped the country outlast the Great Depression. This was accomplished by putting people back to work on needed projects throughout the country. Several large projects were accomplished locally and are shown here.

Faribault’s most visible W.P.A. projects are (L—R) the 1938 Faribault Water Works building, the 1934 Rice Co. Courthouse, and the Viaduct Bridge, built in 1937. The projects share design features found in the Art Deco style made popular by architects of the 1930s. These improvements to city infrastructure continue to lend valuable support to a growing city.

1. Faribault Water Works - National Register of Historic Places #82003012.
The water works consist of two buildings (constructed in 1883 and 1938) and a reservoir. The structure nearest Seventh Street was constructed in 1938 and displays a simple and functional design in what has come to be known as WPA Moderne. The plan is symmetrical and consists of three rectangular sections, a central horizontally placed section with flanking vertical sections. The building is of poured concrete construction with a surface pattern of alternating horizontal
2. Faribault W.P.A. Projects (right panel)
(showing 1937 Viaduct Bridge)
and vertical rectangles (from the molds for the concrete). Inset horizontal bands of multi-paned windows flank a central door; the building’s name is mounted over the doorway. The interior is a large open area housing two wells and three booster pumps which essentially control the distribution of the city’s water between the wells, treatment reservoir, and general system.
(Submitted on December 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Faribault Viaduct Bridge - National Register of Historic Places #89001848.
The Faribault Viaduct is a reinforced concrete highway bridge which carries Minnesota State Highway 60 over the Straight River in Faribault, Minnesota, United States. It was constructed in 1937 by the Works Progress Administration with Art Deco/Classical Revival ornamentation, one of the last major examples in the state. The bridge has also been described as Moderne in style. The bridge was rebuilt in 2008-09 and the decks widened, but the original piers and the three arches over the river remain.

3. Rice County Courthouse - National Register of Historic Places #82003016.
The Rice County Courthouse was designed by St. Cloud architect Naire Fisher in the Art
3. Marker detail: Rice County Courthouse
Deco style and was constructed in 1934. The rectangular structure is constructed of light colored Faribault stone in alternating horizontal bands of rock-faced and smooth-faced stone. St. Cloud granite is utilized for additional highlighting. The plan is symmetrical with a higher center section and flanking side sections; the bays flanking the entries are slightly projecting. The center entry bays on the north and south facades feature double doors with stone framing and ornamental polished aluminum grills in transoms above the doors. Interior features include the utilization of black and grey polished marble; floors are pastel with black borders and inlaid designs. In the central rotunda area is a small dome with steel supports and glass designs in leaded bars.

4. Faribault W.P.A. Projects Bench
(looking north along Central Avenue North from 3rd Street Northeast)