Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Hutchens House

Inscription. E.M. Hutchens married Ruby Vickrey December 31, 1917. Prior to their marriage, Hutchens had attended Salado College from 1913-1917. At that time "Miss Ruby" was head of the piano department. Hutchens had even signed up as a piano student. Later, he entered the journalism department of the University of Texas at Austin, and it was from there he volunteered for the Army in 1917.

Hutchens was on his way home, suffering from shell-shock, when daughter Helen was born in 1918, at the home of her grandparent's, G.N. and Sophia Vickrey. Son, Richard Vickrey Hutchens was born in 1924.

After living at various places in Texas, the couple decided to come to Salado and build a house. They bought the site where the present house is located plus several acres to the north and east.

The house was built in 1921 by Hutchens, and Paul Pirtle and his father, E.G. Pirtle. Hutchens lived there until his death in 1979. Materials for the house were bought from the V.R. Means Lumber Company in Belton.

Several outbuildings surrounded the house one of which was known as Hutchens' Ritin Shack. It was in this small cabin that Hutchens wrote his well-known history book, Tales of Old Salado.

The Hutchens' home was filled with literature and music. Hutchens had a rare library including one hundred volumes of English
and American classics, and Greek and Roman history and mythology. For over 35 years the home was filled with the music of Miss Ruby's piano students, each with 30-40 lessons a year, as well as the children's choirs that sometimes gathered here.

Victor Means Jr. purchased the home in 1991 from Hutchens family. Vic Means himself remodeled the house. The house has had two owners since that time, Pete Simcut and Dennis Dewine, the present owner.

Landmark Award, May 17, 1992
Source: Letter Sophia Vickrey Ard to Victor Means dated May 12, 1993.