Mount Washington in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dawn Redwood

Inscription. The dawn redwood was once thought to have gone extinct along with the dinosaurs for millions of years. It was found alive in 1944, growing in a small area of China. The locals called it the 'water tree' because it typically grew in wet areas. Seeds and cutting were propagated, resulting in the tree being grown all over the world. Although it is one of three redwoods, it is the shortest, growing to a height of at least 165'. The dawn redwood is related to our native bald cypress but grows faster and taller — up to four feet a year — and does not have 'knees' that protrude out of the ground or water. Both are deciduous conifers: they turn color in the fall, lose their leaves in the winter and produce small round cones. The redwood here was planted in the late '90s. Nearby are several bald cypresses, smaller but having 'knees' protruding from the ground. The function of the knees is unknown but may be to stabilize the tree in storms.

Erected by Mount Washington Preservation Trust, Baltimore City Recreation & Parks.