Maidstone in Eldon No. 471, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Canadian National Railway #1158

The engine pictured on this sign is Canadian National #1158.
Built by the Montreal Locomotive Works in April 1913, this engine was one of fifty G-16-a class constructed during the years 1912-1913.
———————————
They were built for Canadian National Railways predecessor The Canadian Northern. Engines from this series were small and simple, perfectly suited for the light duty jobs assigned to them.
———————————
These engines were known as Ten Wheelers, having 4 guide wheels and 6 drivers, burned coal, were hand fired and had a tolerance for rough track conditions like those found on prairie branch lines.
———————————
The 1158 retired and found a home at
the North Battleford Museum in 1960.

1. Canadian National Railway #1158 photo. (Submitted on December 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Western Development Museum: Locomotive #1158.
The middle of nowhere took on real meaning for immigrants to Canada’s West in the early 20th century. Most newcomers were delivered to the heart of this vast continent by train. The locomotive and cars on the rails at the Western Development Museum North Battleford symbolize the unrivalled importance of rail transport in the story of Saskatchewan settlement in the early 20th century.

After years hauling passengers on the prairies, 1158 was relegated to freight and branch line work. When Canadian Northern amalgamated with the Canadian National Railway (CNR) system in 1919, this locomotive was part of the deal. It was a switching engine in the yards at Blue River, British Columbia when it was pulled out of service in after a working life of nearly 50 years.

(Submitted on December 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Canadian National Railway #1158