Lashburn in Wilton No. 472, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Building the Town

Inscription.
You can imagine the flurry of activity that occurred upon the arrival of the Barr Colonists. The few pioneers that were here finally had lots of neighbors, green though they were to this life on the prairies.

The Mission Hall (1903) was moved in from the Post Office District of Wirral; when the railway finally chose this location for a water/coal stop for the steam engines en route to Edmonton in 1905. One lady recalls stories of her grandmother feeding the rail workers. The same year the three-storey Imperial Hotel was built, along with a livery stable and several houses. 1905 was the year the North West Territories became the provinces of Saskatchewan and Alberta, with the remains of the Territories to the north of the 60th parallel. It must have been a merchants dream at the speed businesses opened up! By 1906, business exploded, three general stores, a lumber yard, two banks, a harness shop, a doctor's office, a newspaper and two grain elevators appeared on December 8, 1906. The Village of Lashburn was officially formed.

Regarding Building the Town. The Village of Lashburn was incorporated on December 8th, 1906, not 1966 as inscribed on this marker.

It was founded in 1903 with the arrival of the Barr Colonists, led by Isaac Barr (an Anglican priest).
(Submitted on December 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast across Main Street)
(looking southeast • Service Street in right background • Main Street in left background • marker is on left [north] side of pioneer sculpture)