Lungga, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands — Oceania (Melanesia in the Pacific Ocean)

Henderson Field

Henderson Field
This is one of the most famous airfields of World War II. The Japanese began building it in early summer 1942, knowing that from it they could dominate combat operations in the South Pacific. To secure this strategic airfield, American commanders selected Guadalcanal as their first target in the Pacific Campaign. American and Japanese land, sea and air forces battled desperately for control of the field for six months after U.S. Marines landed here on August 7, 1942.

Within a week, Marines had completed building the airfield. On August 20 the first two Marine fighter squadrons landed. The airfield was named in honor of Major Lofton R. Henderson, USMC, a dive bomber squadron commander (VMSB 241) shot down June 4, 1942 while leading the attack on Japanese aircraft carriers at the Battle of Midway.

Henderson Field was formally designated a Marine Corps airbase on November 5, 1942. United States Marine, Navy, Army Air Corps and New Zealand aviation units used it until the end of the South Pacific campaign. Organized resistance on Guadalcanal ended February 9, 1943.

Dedicated 25 October 1995
Brig. Hen. Frederick P. Henderson USMC