Pine Mountain in Harlan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Pine Mountain Settlement School / A Community School

Inscription. Pine Mountain Settlement School – Realizing the need for better education in the area, William Creech donated land for the school. Katherine Pettit, founder of the Hindman Settlement School, and Ethel De Long Zande opened the school in 1913. It has a tradition of progressive education methods and preserving regional folk arts.

A Community School – A boarding school in its early years, it became a community day school in 1949, later changing to environmental education in 1972. Architect Mary Rockwell Hook designed the major buildings. The school is a recognized leader in regional reform. It is also home to a state nature preserve and is a National Historic Landmark.

Erected 2012 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2387.)

1. History. Here, in 1913, visionary local leaders and pioneering educators conceived of a school "for the children of the Kentucky mountains." (Pine Mountain Settlement School) (Submitted on December 14, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Pine Mountain Settlement School (PDF). National Historic Landmark nomination for the school site, which was designated in 1991. (National Archives) (Submitted on December 14, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Pine Mountain Settlement School Chapel
Constructed in 1922-24, it is named the Charlotte F. Hedges Chapel for its benefactor.
5. Pine Mountain Settlement School Laurel House II
Located in the center of the campus, it is the primary building for group activities and dining. It was designed by Mary Rockwell Hook and built in 1940, replacing the 1918 Laurel House I that was destroyed by fire on Jan. 23, 1939.
6. National Historic Landmark plaque
The campus was so-designated in 1991.