South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Leimert Park Village

From Main Street to Street Life
When Walter H. Leimert developed the planned community of Leimert Park in 1927, he could hardly have imagined that its cozy commercial center — bordered by 43rd Street, 43rd Place, Degnan Boulevard, and Leimert Boulevard — would become one of the most culturally vibrant spots in Los Angeles.
The area started out as a typical main street, offering goods and services such as shoe repair, furniture, dry goods, and dentistry. In the late 1960s, Degnan Boulevard started emerging as a mecca of black art and commerce, as white flight accelerated and Leimert transitioned into a center of black economic and creative exploration. In 1967, artist and impresario Alonzo Davis, along with his brother Dale, opened Brockman Gallery at 4334 Degnan. Determined to create space and visibility for black artists shunned by the mainstream art world, the Davis brothers promoted the careers of renowned artists like sculptor Elizabeth Catlett and painter Romare Bearden. Thanks to Brockman, momentum grew for a black arts scene through the 1970s and 1980s, decades in which Degnan Boulevard continued to attract more artists, entrepreneurs, and organizations including Museum in Black, Africa by the Yard fabric store, Bak Tu Jua (later Sika), Kongo Square (later Zambezi), and the jazz performance space
World Stage. Actress Marla Gibbs took over the Leimert Theatre, christening it the Vision Theatre. Next door she opened Crossroads Academy, a theater school for youth. Around the corner from the Vision, Video 3333 (later Kaos Network) offered instruction in the art of media technology, while the artist and illustrator Ramsess worked on Degnan out of a studio that also served as his home.

Art and Community Come Together
Despite the fires of civil unrest that burned in 1992, the scene on and around Degnan flourished, as more arts advocates and business owners began recognizing Leimert Park Village as a locus of black art and culture. The World Stage was founded in 1989 by legendary jazz drummer Billy Higgins and poet Kamau Daaood, and it quickly became known for world-class jazz performances and writing workshops in a tiny, gallery-sized space. In the 1990s, Degnan added the Dance Collective dance studio, Eso Won Books, and 5th Street Dick's jazz coffeehouse. Many of the businesses had stories, but 5th Street Dick's was especially remarkable. Owner Richard Fulton was once a homeless addict living on Skid Row who told himself that if he ever got on his feet, he would fulfill his dream of opening a late-night jazz joint that served coffee. 5th Street Dick's was that promise made good.

The Village Evolves
The area is in
transition once again as it adapts to the accessibility created by the presence of the Crenshaw/LAX light-rail line. Despite the changes, Leimert Park locals are committed to retaining its authenticity and the legacy it has established as a distinctive cultural hub in the city of Los Angeles. Degnan and adjoining Leimert Plaza Park have been the place for many important events throughout the years, including long-standing festivals like the Kwanzaa Heritage Festival and the African Art & Music Festival. The Leimert Park Artwalk, which took its cue from successful downtown art walks, has also become a regular neighborhood event. In November of 2007 Degnan earned its own walk of fame: just south of 43rd Street, the sidewalk on the west side of the block was embedded with thirty-two African-motif plaques memorializing jazz musicians, artists, and others who contributed to the cultural renaissance of Leimert Park and to the cultural life of black Los Angeles. Honorees include Richard Fulton, Horace Tapscott, Alma Hightower, Dexter Gordon, Marla Gibbs, Cecil Ferguson, and others. The pathway is called the Sankofa Passage, which refers to a phoenix-like bird of Ghanaian mythology that looks backward over its shoulder while in flight — a symbol of embracing the past while simultaneously going forward into the future. It is a concept that Leimert Park Village, with its penchant for tradition
but also its openness to change, has always tried to make real.

Erected 2018 by City of Los Angeles.