Port Huron in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First International Tunnel

Inscription.

At this point the Grand Trunk Western Railroad tunnel, linking Port Huron with Canada, passes underneath Military Street. This international submarine railway tunnel -- first in the world -- was opened in 1891. The tunnel's total length is 11,725 feet. with 2,290 feet underwater. The tunnel operations were electrified in 1908 and completely dieselized in 1958. Tracks were lowered in 1949 to accommodate larger freight cars. During World War I, a plot to blast the tunnel was foiled.

Erected 1962 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S81.)

The first underwater rail tunnel in North America was opened by the St. Clair Tunnel Company in 1891. The company was a subsidiary of the Grand Trunk Railway (GTR), which used the new route to connect with its subsidiary Chicago and Grand Trunk Railway, predecessor to the Grand Trunk Western Railroad (GTW). Before the tunnel's construction, Grand Trunk was forced to use time-consuming rail ferries to transfer cargo.
(Submitted on December 16, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. First International Tunnel