Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles Ferdon — Ferdon Charles Ekstrom

— Rider to Lindsborg, Kansas in 1912 —

Inscription.
James, Charles, and Rena Ferdon were the children of James and Margaret (McElroy) Ferdon. The family made their home in Brooklyn, New York, where James worked as a carpet layer. By 1908, the family had lost little James (1905) and Margaret. James Ferdon tried his best to care for his young children but life as a single parent was nearly impossible at the time. Inside of three years, James had placed his children in the care of the Orphan Asylum Society of Brooklyn. In 1912 Charles and Rena were selected by the Children's Aid Society of New York to be placed out in Lindsborg, Kansas, under the care of Agent Anna Laura Hill.

Charles and Rena were placed together in the home of Ephraim Lindhals. Within six months the Sheriff contacted the CAS to report abuse, and the children were immediately moved. Although efforts were made to keep the children together, they were ultimately placed in separate but loving homes only 15 miles apart. Rena was placed with Mr. and Mrs. C. Ed Miller in Assaria, Kansas. Charles was placed in Mentor, Kansas, with Charles and Minnie Ekstrom. Charles became Ferdon Charles Ekstrom.

At the beginning of World War II, with the help of his wife Nellie, Ferdon began searching for his family in New York City. They wrote to every Ferdon in the New York City's telephone directory. By 1942, they had tracked
down aunts, uncles, and cousins from the paternal and maternal sides of Ferdon's and Rena's family.

Ferdon and Nellie Ekstrom had two sons, Charles and James. He held a number of interesting jobs over the years. He worked for the Lee Company in the grocery division, farmed, was a retail clerk, and during World War II he worked in a warehouse at POW Camp Phillips near Salina, Kansas. He was active in his community, was a member of the United Methodist Church, Gypsum Masonic Lodge, and director of the Saline Rod and Gun Club.

Sponsored by the family of Ferdon Ekstrom

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and family of Ferdon Ekstrom.

2. Marker detail: Ferdon Charles Ekstrom and
Rena (Ferdon/Miller) Anderson Drevets
1906-1976
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1543 Union Road, Concordia KS 66901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Ferdon Charles “Ferd” Ekstrom (Find A Grave).
He was born Feb. 27, 1904 in Brooklyn, NY. He moved to this area in 1912 when he was taken from an "orphan train" at Lindsborg. He retired from farming and industrial work in 1969.
(Submitted on December 21, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. An Orphan Train Rider’s Story.
From approximately 1854 to 1929, the “Greatest American Migration” took place. Upward of 250,000 children
3. Ferdon Charles Ekstrom Sculpture
were displaced from their homes on the East Coast, mostly from New York City, and sent to every state in the union, but mostly to the Midwest, in what has come to be called the orphan train movement. It displaced more children than any other movement in world history. The children were homeless, vagrant children or were from the local orphanages. They were sent westward by primarily the Children’s Aid Society, through the work of the Rev. Charles Loring Brace, or by the New York Foundling Hospital. Some of the children found good, loving foster homes. Others entered abusive environments or were used as farm or domestic labor.

4. Ferdon Charles Ekstrom Marker & Sculpture
5. WWII German POW Camp Concordia Museum