Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William James Family

William, Margaret, John, Martha, George, and Anna

— Riders to Lincoln, Nebraska, 1879 —

Inscription.
In 1874, the Children's Aid Society (CAS) created the Family Emigration Program to expand their Placing Out Department. The object of the program was to help destitute families get a new start outside the city while keeping the families intact. Families that took part in the program all had job opportunities or relatives/friends in the West but could not afford the cost of moving. Many of these families were recommended to the CAS by preachers, employers, or friends.

On March 14, 1879, a company of families was sent west to Fort Scott, Kansas: the James family (made up of William, Margaret and four children), the Taylor family, and the Andersons. The men were all carpenters who had struggled to find enough work in New Jersey. The families had friends in Lincoln, Nebraska, and hoped that relocating there would provide better job opportunities, By the 1880 census, the James, Taylor, and Anderson families were next door neighbors living on farms in Sherman County, Nebraska.

By 1900, William and Margaret James had added three more children to their family and had moved on from Nebraska to Cheyenne, Wyoming. William was a gifted builder who became a well-known contractor in Cheyenne and landed big construction jobs. In 1904, William was the contractor for a "Magnificent Stone Block" four-story building built in downtown
Cheyenne. The local paper applauded his efforts and the beauty the building added to the capital city.

William and Margaret's children also found success out west. Their daughters became milliners and their sons ran a cigar and notions store. William was a contractor until he was seventy years old, and then ran a boarding house until he passed in 1921.

Sponsored in loving memory of Dean Johnston by his family.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and Dean Johnston Family.

2. William James Family Sculpture

The first organization to place children out by orphan train was founded in 1853 by Charles Loring Brace. He and a group of other minsters and businessmen founded the Children’s Aid Society with the specific aim of educating, housing, and finding permanent homes for orphaned, abandoned, or impoverished children. The society operated industrial schools, Sunday schools, farm schools, reading rooms, and lodging houses for boys and girls.

In 1854, the CAS pioneered the orphan train system when they sent 46 children to Dowagiac, Michigan to find homes. The system was slowly refined and expanded and served as a blueprint for

many other placing out organizations. The CAS also relocated families by train in their Family Emigration Program. Many of these families traveled with orphan train groups. In 1929, the CAS ended their placing out program.
(Submitted on December 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southwest from 2nd Avenue • Sunset Home in background)