Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1918 Waxahachie High School

Inscription. Following the Civil War, the town of Waxahachie grew as the seat of county government and a hub along the Texas Cotton Belt. In 1870-71, Waxahachie became an educational center when Marvin College was established on land donated by town founder Emory W. Rogers (1813-1874). The school served area students from primary school through college and was supported by the Methodist church. Over time, the school was sold to the city of Waxahachie for use as a public school. The three college buildings became known as the Waxahachie Public School. By the late 1890s, overcrowding led to construction of a new three-story building, known as Park Public School, facing College Street and adjoined to one of the existing buildings.

Waxahachie continued to grow and, in 1916, a bond passed to build a new school on 2nd Street at Gibson. Designed by architects C.H. Page & Bros., Waxahachie High School featured two floors with a basement, restrooms, classrooms, science labs and a large study hall space for 750 students. The new school opened in the fall of 1918 but almost immediately closed for several weeks due to an influenza outbreak. Classes resumed in November 1918.

Throughout the 1920s and 1930s, the school campus expanded and added facilities, including Indian Park (1923), Indian Field (1934), the National Youth Administration
(NYA) Building (1938) which served as a training shop and classroom, gymnasium (1938), and the high school band hall (1938). From 1918 until 1970, when a new high school opened, Waxahachie High School served the community and educated students in the area.

3. The view of the 1918 Waxahachie High School and Marker from across the street