Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rev. Robert Panzer

— Train to Tekamah, Nebraska 1922 —

Inscription.
The five Panzer boys were surrendered to the care of the social services between April 1918 and 1919. Their mother was hospitalized in an institution and their father, an overnight waiter, had passed in January 1919. In October 1922, the boys were sent west with the Children’s Aid Society to Nebraska. The brothers would find five homes near one another. Robert was placed with Earl Peck, who offered Robert a good home and a solid education. At 16, Robert was the janitor at the Methodist church. This is where Robert found his calling to become a Reverend.

Robert would attend Nebraska Wesleyan University with his older brother Harold. Like his brother he was a talented track athlete, running the mile and two-mile race. He was also active in theatre, forensics and was a founding member of the Crescent Fraternity. Robert would complete his Doctor of Divinity at Boston University. Reverend Panzer would serve in churches in New Hampshire and California, including the First United Methodist Church in Sacramento from 1952-1974. Robert would marry twice and was the proud father of two children, Elizabeth and Robert.

Robert and his brothers faced many hardships in life but with the help of others, hard work and hope they succeeded.

Sponsored by: Friends of The First United Methodist Church

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and Friends of The First United Methodist Church.

2. Marker detail: Rev. Robert Panzer
list of markers that are related to this marker. Orphan Train Movement

1. Rev Robert Allan Panzer (Find A Grave).
El Camino Memorial Park, San Diego, San Diego County, California, USA
(Submitted on December 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. An Orphan Train Rider’s Story.
From approximately 1854 to 1929, the “Greatest American Migration” took place. Upward of 250,000 children were displaced from their homes on the East Coast, mostly from New York City, and sent to every state in the union, but mostly to the Midwest, in what has come to be called the orphan train movement. It displaced more children than any other movement in world history. The children were homeless, vagrant children or were from the local orphanages. They were sent westward by primarily the Children’s Aid Society, through the work of the Rev. Charles Loring Brace, or by the New York Foundling Hospital. Some of the children found good, loving foster homes. Others entered abusive environments or were used as farm or domestic labor.

3. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food
3. Rev. Robert Panzer Sculpture
and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.