Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alfred Ulshoefer / Alfred Pierce

— Train to Hopkinton, Iowa in 1906 —

Inscription.
Alfred Edward Ulshoefer was born to Lizzie Ulshoefer who lived in Brooklyn, New York. Unable to keep her child, Alfred was placed in the Sheltering Arms Nursery. Lizzie visited baby Alfred until October 1904. It is believed she came to New York City to help support her family in Albany, New York. By 1905, Lizzie was back in Albany helping her mother. She later married in Albany and had one son, Samuel.

Alfred was placed out by the Children's Aid Society on March 15, 1906, in Hopkinton, Iowa, by agents H.D. Clarke and Anna Laura Hill. Little Alfred, at 3 years of age, found a home with Matt and Elizabeth Pierce and their two children, Katherine "Kittie" and Harry. Agent Clarke states that the family "worshipped him." The mother Elizabeth passed away 3 months after Alfred's arrival. "Aunt Kittie" stepped in to mother Alfred. He was a bright child who graduated high school with honors and attended Lennox College.

On May 30, 1926, Alfred married Clara Augusta Gienapp. The couple had two children, Alfred Jr. and Marilyn. Throughout the depression years the family traveled often as Alfred held a number of jobs; his primary occupation was teaching in country and public schools. Alfred was a Silver Beaver Award winner and served as a Boy Scout Leader in every community where the family lived. In 1954, Alfred changed careers
and worked as an appraiser until his passing in 1975. Alfred is remembered for his dedication to teaching and guiding young lives.

In Loving Memory of Bob and Darline Rasure

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex.

2. Marker detail: Alfred Ulshoefer / Pierce

1. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.
(Submitted on December 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Children’s Aid Society (CAS).
The first organization to place children out by orphan train was founded in 1853 by Charles Loring Brace. He and a group of other minsters and businessmen founded the Children’s Aid Society with the specific aim of educating, housing, and finding permanent homes for orphaned, abandoned, or impoverished children. The society operated industrial schools, Sunday schools, farm schools, reading rooms, and lodging houses for boys and girls.
3. Alfred Ulshoefer / Alfred Pierce Sculpture

In 1854, the CAS pioneered the orphan train system when they sent 46 children to Dowagiac, Michigan to find homes. The system was slowly refined and expanded and served as a blueprint for many other placing out organizations. The CAS also relocated families by train in their Family Emigration Program. Many of these families traveled with orphan train groups. In 1929, the CAS ended their placing out program.

4. Alfred Ulshoefer / Alfred Pierce Marker & Sculpture
(looking southeast • Lee Doyen Field in background • leftmost of two markers at this location)