Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Jimi Hendrix

— Tennessee Music Pathways —

Inscription. “The most gifted instrumentalist of all time … an influence on guitarists everywhere -- a psychedelic rock pioneer whose work and approach touches all styles of music.” (The Rock & Roll Hall of Fame)

Although Hendrix vaulted to stardom in England in 1967 and starred in the era's three preeminent festivals – Monterey Pop, Woodstock and Isle of Wright – his career began modestly in Tennessee rhythm 'n blues bands.

James Marshall “Jimi” Hendrix , born in Seattle on Nov. 27, 1942, received his first guitar at age 15 – an event destined to change the face of American music history. On May 31, 1961, he enlisted in the Army, joining the 101st Airborne Division in Fort Campbell, Kentucky, on November 8.

On base, Hendrix became friends with bassist Billy Cox. Music soon eclipsed his interest in becoming a parachutist. On May 24, 1962, his platoon sergeant, James C. Spears, filed a report stating “[Private Hendrix] has no interest whatsoever in the Army … It is my opinion [he] will never come up to the standards required of a soldier. I feel that the military service will benefit if he is discharged as soon as possible.” Granted an honorable discharge on June 29, citing an ankle injury sustained in a jump, Hendrix would never get the chance to live down that assessment.

Playing in and around Clarksville with
Cox and saxophonist Charles Washington, Hendrix made plans to return to Seattle, but a Clarksville-area girlfriend and lack of travel money provided the impetus for him to stay. Cox and Hendrix had already formed the King Kasuals, playing R&B in Clarksville clubs and occasionally venturing to Nashville and Murfreesboro. After Cox's discharge in September 1962, the duo rented a house in Clarksville, fine-tuning their sound. After a brief stay in Indianapolis, they returned to Clarksville, usually doing cover band work. In October 1962, Hendrix and Cox settled in Nashville with a steady gig as the house band at the Del Morocco Club on Jefferson Street. Hendrix's last known trip to Clarksville was in 1963 when he part-exchanged his old Danelectro guitar at Collins' Music Store, where he'd also reportedly given impromptu concerts. “He was full of life and full of fire,” said the owner, Sam Collins.

During his time in Nashville, Hendrix traveled, mostly for hire with tour bands. He left for New York in December 1963. The following year, he worked tours with the Isley Brothers and Little Richard and began recording regularly as a session musician. Touring with Little Richard in 1965, Hendrix made his first known television appearance, backing duo Buddy and Stacey on the Nashville show, “Night Train.” Although he was not the star of that evening's show, Hendrix's musical talent
attracted attention.

In September 1966, Hendrix was brought to England by Chas Chandler, formerly of The Animals, and Hendrix's first solo single, “Hey Joe,” became a hit in January 1967. Celebrated in the UK, Hendrix experienced his breakthrough in the United States after Paul McCartney recommended he perform at the Monterey Pop Festival in June 1967. The famous image of Hendrix lighting his guitar aflame at the climax of that incendiary performance is an iconic moment in rock music history.

Hendrix returned to live in New York, inviting Cox to rejoin him as bassist for the Band of Gypsys in 1969. Shortly after performing at the Isle of Wright festival, Hendrix tragically died on Sept. 18, 1970, in London.

Erected 2022 by Tennessee Music Pathways.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 215 Legion St, Clarksville TN 37040, United States of America. Touch for directions.