White Bear Lake in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fillebrown House

Inscription.

A rare example of American Picturesque architecture, this 1879 summer cottage with its carved wood and colored glass is one of the few structures surviving from the golden resort era of White Bear Lake.

During the summers from 1870 until 1910 thousands of pleasure seekers flocked to this fashionable resort town to enjoy cool breezes and bathe in waters reputed to possess healing powers. Large colonnaded hotels and fine summer homes lined Lake Avenue, airy pavilions dotted the shore, and excursion boats cruised regularly across the lake.

The Fillebrown House was built for St. Paul businessman Charles P. Noyes in 1879. Helen and Arthur Fillebrown, who lived in the house from 1906 until 1978, presented it to the White Bear Lake Area Historical Society for preservation. The site is included in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1979 by White Bear Arts Council and White Bear Lake Area Historical Society.

The marker is at the southwest corner of the Fillebrown House lot.