Rittenhouse Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In 1870, St. James Episcopal Church filled this corner.

Inscription.
In 1870, St. James Episcopal Church filled this corner. It was part of a church complex that also included a Guild House at 2210 Sansom Street. the presence of the church was the catalyst for construction of many of the elaborate townhouses still present on the 100 block of 22nd Street. By 1911 a tower had been added to the church, but in 1946 the entire structure was demolished. Houses from that period at 2203 Walnut Street and 132 South 22nd Street have also been demolished.

In 1995, Sunoco commissioned mural artist Michael Webb and Susan Maxman Architects to design and execute murals on the end walls of the two row houses adjoining the property. The trompe l'oeil depiction of late 19th and early 20th century industrial buildings and row houses is typical of the surrounding neighborhood. The reflections and shadows of the church give the murals a connection to the rich heritage of this site.

Sunoco would like to thank the adjoining property owners, Edw. A.M. DeLeo (2205 Walnut Street) and John Ciccone (130 S. 22nd Street), for their cooperation and support; and Randy Baron and the Philadelphia Historical Commission for encouraging and approving the creative use of these blank walls in the Rittenhouse Historic District.

The Project Team: Artist: Michael Webb
Assistants: Jonathan Cohen,