Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jacob van Lennep: De Roos van Dekama

Inscription.
Jacob van Lennep (1802 - 1868) schreef in 1836 de avontureroman De Roos van Dekama over de strijd die Graaf van Holland Willem IV voerde om de vrije Friezen te onderwerpen. Er staat nog een standbeeld bij Stavoren met het toenmalig motto van de Friezen: “Liever dood dan slaaf”.

(English translation:) Jacob van Lennep (1802 - 1868) wrote the adventure novel De Roos van Dekama (“The Rose of Dekama”) in 1836 about the struggle that Count of Holland Willem IV waged to subjugate the free Frisians. There is still a statue near Stavoren with the then motto of the Frisians: "Better dead than a slave".

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Jacob van Lennep (24 March 1802 – 25 August 1868) was a Dutch poet and novelist.… In 1833 he broke new ground with the publication of De Pleegzoon [The Adopted Son], the first of a series of historical romances in prose, which acquired for him in the Netherlands a position somewhat analogous to that of Sir Walter Scott in Great Britain. The series included De Roos van Dekama
2. Jacob van Lennep: De Roos van Dekama Marker - wide view
[The Rose of Dekama] (2 vols., 1836), Onze Voorouders [Our Ancestors] (5 vols., 1838). De Lotgevallen van Ferdinand Huyck [The Adventures of Ferdinand Huyck] (2 vols, 1840), Elizabeth Musch (3 vols., 1850), and De Lotgevallen van Klaasje Zevenster [The Adventures of Klaasje Zevenster] (5 vols., 1865), several of which have been translated into German and French, and two - The Rose of Dekama (1847) and The Adopted Son (New York, 1847) into English.
(Submitted on December 24, 2022.)