Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hayes Rutherford Devore / Helen Weinhold Ross & Alfred Weinhold

Hayes Rutherford Devore
Hayes was the second son of Zachary and Mary Devore, born in Elmira, New York. In January 1911, Hayes' relatives were unable to care for him and he was taken by the authorities to the Southern Tier Orphans' Home in Elmira. He was then selected by the CAS to be placed out west. During the placing out meeting in Clyde, Kansas, Hayes was placed with John Christian and family of Clifton, Kansas.

By 1915, Hayes moved to a home in Marion, Kansas. He enlisted in the US Army in 1919 at age 17 and was sent to France with the American Expeditionary Forces as part of the 59th Co. Camp Meade Replacement Unit #10 in July of 1919. In 1920, Hayes spent time as a patient in the U.S. Army General Hospital at Fort Sheridan before returning to Europe. He returned from Antwerp, Belgium on January 14, 1922 arriving in Brooklyn New York.

Helen Weinhold Ross & Alfred Weinhold
1907–1993 • 1898-1970
Alfred and Helen were born in New York City to German immigrants Fred and Hattie Weinhold. After the death of Hattie, Fred left the family and passed away. Alfred and Helen were turned over to the Children's Aid Society to find a new home out west. In Clyde, Kansas, the siblings were placed in the home of J. Ed and Libbie Simmons. Helen thrived
in her new home! Alfred had a harder time returning to childhood.

Helen attended normal training and became a teacher. She taught in Washington and Clay Counties in Kansas. She married Elmer Ross in 1933 and together they had two children, Shirley and Lyle Ross.

After a year with the Simmons family, Alfred was moved between homes in Clay Center and Marion, Kansas, until he enlisted in the U.S. Navy. He served in World War I and World War II. He made his home in Wichita, Kansas, and worked at the Broadview Hotel after attending Wichita Business College. Alfred and Helen remained in contact throughout their lives, their shaky beginnings forming an unbreakable bond as adults.

Sponsored by: Parents in Education
Lyle, Jane, Lisa and Kevin Ross

Erected 1919 by National Orphan Train Complex; and Concordia Elementary School Parents in Education.

2. Marker detail: Helen at her High School Graduation

1. Orphan Train Rider Statue Unveiled at Concordia Elementary School.
From Concordia Blade-Empire (04/01/2019): An Orphan Train Rider statue honoring Hayes Rutherford DeVore, Alfred Weinhold and Helen Weinhold Ross was unveiled at the Concordia Elementary School on Saturday. Lyle Ross, the son of Helen Weinhold Ross and the nephew of Alfred Weinhold unveiled the statue, which is the 24th placed in Concordia by the National Orphan Train Complex. The statue was sponsored by the Concordia
3. Hayes Rutherford Devore / Helen Weinhold Ross & Alfred Weinhold Sculpture
Elementary School Parents in Education group and Lyle, Jane, Lisa and Kevin Ross.

On November 10, 1911, 18 boys and girls arrived in Clyde under the care of agent Anna Laura Hill of the Children's Aid Society of New York. Among the children were Hayes, Alfred and Helen.

(Submitted on December 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Helen C. Weinhold Ross (Find A Grave).
Parallel Cemetery, Clifton, Washington County, Kansas, USA.

Helen Weinhold was born in New York to Alfred & Hattie Weinhold. Her mother passed away of a throat ailment in the summer of 1911. Her father, unable to go on without her, committed suicide 5 September 1911. Helen and her brother Alfred were taken to the Children's Aid Society. On 11 October 1911, Helen and her brother boarded a train in New York City and two days later, they were placed out in the home of J. Ed Simmons in Clyde, Kan. That placement did not work out and she was raised by Libbie McVey.

3. Alfred H. Weinhold (Find A Grave).

Alfred Weinhold was born in New York, the son of Alfred and Hattie Weinhold. His mother passed in the summer of 1911 of a throat

(looking south • Concordia Elementary School entrance in background)
ailment. His father, unable to go on without her, committed suicide on 5 September 1911. Alfred and his little sister Helen were taken to the Children's Aid Society. On 11 October 1911, they boarded a train in New York. That train stopped in Clyde, KS on 13 October 1911 and Alfred and Helen were placed in the home of J. Ed Simmons. Alfred ran away and joined up for military service.