Stacy in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

— Outer Banks National Scenic Byway —

Inscription. The first deeded property was in 1752 to William Salter. The early settlers called this area, Piney Point, for the piece of wooded land which jutted out into Core Sound and served as a navigational day mark. With the establishment of the post office in 1888, the name was changed to Stacy.

Stacy is referred to as “the decoy carving capital of Core Sound” for the many fine carvers who lived here. The most renowned carver was Mitchell Fulcher (1869-1950) whose decoys have fetched five figures at auctions.

Other community occupations were commercial fishing, boat building, fish houses, store keeping, hunting guides, and the Coast Guard.

Long-hauling originated in the Stacy community of Core Sound. Crews would meet at the community store on the weekend to draw straws that would determine who got specific hauling locations. A 1,000-yard net by 6-foot-deep was pulled between two boats for up to five miles before the fish were encircled and concentrated. Using this method, the annual catch went from less than one-half million pounds to 5 million pouds between 1910 and 1930.

Stacy was known for its softshell crab industry with daily shipments to Maryland and New York in the early 1900s. Over 35,000 dozen soft shells were shipped from here in one year – 1926.

(captions)
Doily
Fulcher in skiff setting out decoys | Doily Earl Fulcher Collection
Homer Fulcher, Stacy carver and menhaden boat captain | Kerry Willis, CSWM&HC Collection
Stacy hunters | Doily Earl Fulcher Collection
The Martin Ross Fulcher House is one of the oldest homes Down East and the oldest in Stacy | CSWM&HC Collection
Beulah Hamilton’s teaching certificate for Stacy School | CSWM&HC Collection
Mitchell Fulcher pintail | CSWM&HC Collection

Education was important in Stacy. The first school building was located at the site of the present-day Volunteer Fire Department. A teach at the second school was Stacy native, Beulah Hamilton, a graduate of Atlantic High School and a North Carolina certified teacher. Some children were sent to St. Paul’s, a boarding school in Beaufort, to get their high school education and sent on to college. There were two Fulcher first cousins, Edgar and Horace, who graduated from UNC-Chapel Hill, two medical doctors, Theodore Salter and Luther Fulcher, and the first female pharmacist in Carteret County, Evelyn Slater Sewell, who were all Stacy natives.

Fried Clam Fritters

1 quart shucked and gutted clams
¾ cup self-rising flour
1/3 cup water
½ cup vegetable oil
Salt and pepper to taste
Wash the clams well and finely
chop. Mix first 3 ingredients together*. Put the oil into a cast iron frying pan and heat to 350 degrees. Spoon out two tablespoons of mixture for each fritter and place in the frying pan. Cook fritter until they bubble on top (like pancakes) and flip over. Cook until golden brown. Add salt and pepper to taste. Makes 12 – 15 fritters.
*Mix should be the consistency of pancake batter. If too thick add a little more water and if too loose add a little more flour.
Recipe dedicated to Ralph Pittman by Mary Peppers.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration National Scenic Byways Program; Dare, Hyde, and Carteret Counties; Dare County Tourism Board.