Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Welcome to the National Orphan Train Complex

— Tours begin in the Morgan-Dowell Welcome Center —

Inscription.
Welcome to Concordia, the Orphan Train Town! The National Orphan Train Complex (NOTC) includes the Orphan Train Museum located in the restored 1917 Union Pacific Depot, the Jones Education Station which houses our 1860s passenger car, and the Morgan-Dowell Welcome Center where tours begin.

Orphan Train Statues are located in the NOTC courtyard and across Concordia and Cloud County. Each statue represents a real Orphan Train Rider and features a plaque that shares the Rider's story.

What was the Orphan Train Movement?
Between 1854 and 1929 an estimated 250,000 orphaned, abandoned and homeless children were placed out during the Orphan Train Movement. Approximately 30 placing organizations sent children from New York City and other large cities to rural communities across the US and ten known countries.

The Orphan Train Movement is one of the largest social reform relocation efforts in our nation's history and the beginning of documented foster care in America.

Why were children relocated "out west?"
In 1854, the first group of children was sent out of New York by the Children's Aid Society (CAS) and the New York Juvenile Asylum. The founder of the CAS recognized that these children of the city needed more than an orphanage to call home. Foreign and domestic immigration
to US cities, illness, unsafe work conditions, wars and poverty were just some of the issues that led to children being placed out in new homes across the United States.

What is the impact of the Orphan Train Movement?
According to modern day research, one in twelve Americans is connected to an Orphan Train Rider. The NOTC hosts an annual Celebration of Orphan Train Riders which brings together descendants and the public to learn more about the Orphan Train Movement.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex.

2. Marker detail: 1988 Orphan Train Reunion

1. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75-year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.
(Submitted on December 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial
3. Marker detail: Orphan Train Riders
effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.

3. An Orphan Train Rider’s Story.
From approximately 1854 to 1929, the “Greatest American Migration” took place. Upward of 250,000 children were displaced from their homes on the East Coast, mostly from New York City, and sent to every state in the union, but mostly to the Midwest, in what has come to be called the orphan train movement. It displaced more children than any other movement in world history. The children were homeless, vagrant children or were from the local orphanages. They were sent westward by primarily the Children’s Aid Society, through the work of the Rev. Charles Loring Brace, or by the New York Foundling Hospital. Some of the children found good, loving foster homes. Others entered abusive environments or were used as farm or domestic labor.

(looking southwest • Morgan-Dowell Welcome Center & Jones Education Station in background)