Fort York-Liberty Village in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Designing The CNE's Grand Entrance

Inscription. The design of a grand eastern entrance to the Canadian National Exhibition (CNE) was the result of visionary waterfront planning by Toronto architect Alfred H. Chapman. In the early 1920s, he was commissioned by the CNE to plan a major expansion of the fairgrounds, and by the Toronto Harbour Commission (THC) to design the western waterfront. In 1922, his firm, Chapman and Oxley, also completed the design of nearby Sunnyside Amusement Area for the THC.

Working with engineers from the THC and the City of Toronto, Chapman's plan used landfill to extend the shore of the lake farther south, allowing for the construction of what is now Lake Shore Boulevard. Designed to dramatize the visual impact of the eastern entrance to the CNE grounds, the boulevard would be highlighted a few years later, in 1927, by Chapman and Oxley's monumental Princes' Gates.

(captions)
Aerial view of Boulevard Drive looking west, including Exhibition Place and Princes' Gates (circled), circa 1950. Boulevard Drive was renamed Lake Shore Boulevard in 1959. John Chuckman Collection

CNE postcard, 1950. The CNE's grand eastern entrance is recognized as one of Toronto's most photogenic vistas. Canadian National Exhibition Archives, C25, File 41, Item 29

Chapman and Oxley designed the eastern entrance (circled) with
an adjacent plaza, to be known as "Empire Court." However, Empire Court was never fully realized. Archives of Ontario, C-18, Accession 48506

Erected 2013 by Heritage Toronto.