Smyrna in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

— The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway —

Inscription. In the 1820s, Smyrna was once called Jarrett’s Bay. It included Williston and an area to the south called Tusk. Community members renamed in Smyrna around 1836. Smyrna was one of the few communities whose name was not changed by the US Post Office.

Smyrna is the natural crossroads for the Down East area. As a crossroads, many businesses were active here: an upholstery shop, cooperages, groceries, fish factory, freighting and in the fifties and sixties a drive-in theater. Many families depended on farming and fishing, what many called “saltwater farmers.”

The first Missionary Baptist Church in Carteret County was Warren Meeting House in 1829. In 1859 it was renamed Smyrna Missionary Baptist Church. Many other communities attended here before getting their own congregations started. The Smyrna Missionary Baptist Church is located beside the elementary school and originally stood a few miles south of its present location on the Hancock Plantation.

The Hancock Plantation House (1820) is one of the two oldest homes. The earliest home was built in 1718 by Anthony Davis on Jump and Run Creek and is still a residence today.

Doctors came and went, but Dr. Josh Davis was special. He mixed his ow medicines. On the bottles, directions always said, “Shake before you take”. He is forever known throughout
the generations as “Doctor Shake It”.

There were numerous small schools Down East but they consolidated after roads and bridges connected the communities. The Smyrna-Straits school was consolidated in 1922.

(captions)
The sharpie sailskiff, many of them built Down East, was the ideal boat style for shallow waters along the bays and creeks of coastal North Carolina NC Maritime Museum Collection
Smyrna Baptist Church, 1910 | CSWM&HC Collection.
Smyrna United Methodist Church, 1800s | CSWM&HC Collection
A home between Smyrna and Williston, built 1800 | CSWM&HC Collection
Smyrna Drive-in Theater | CSWM&HC Collection
Smyrna Consolidated School | CSWM&HC Collection

Baked Flounder with Sweet Potatoes

1 Large flounder scaled gutted (Head or tail removed if desired)*
3 Large white potatoes
2 Large sweet potatoes
2 Large onions
Salt and pepper
6-8 slices of bacon
water and flour for gravy
Wipe baking pan with vegetable oil. The pan has to be big enough to hold the flounder and sides high enough to hold veggies and gravy. Peel and slice white potatoes and onions thinly and cover the bottom of the pan. Salt and pepper the potatoes and onions. Place flounder on top. Make 5 shallow slices through flounder
skin on top. Place enough bacon on the flounder to cover completely. Peel and slice sweet potatoes thicker than the white potatoes and scatter the around flounder. Make slurry of water and flour and pour into pan to make gravy. Cover pan and place in 350 degree oven until taters are soft. Uncover and place back under the broiler to crisp up the bacon. Do not leave unattended at this point. Remove when desired bacon crispness is obtained.
*Or 4 large fillets
Traditional Down East Recipe.

The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway
The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway traverses one of the nation's great coastal landscapes. Tidal marshes, wind-swept dunes, lonesome beaches and beautiful sounds line the 138-mile route. Two national seashores are home to four lighthouses. Two national wildlife refuges highlight the region's rich biological diversity. You are invited to experience the maritime heritage of 21 traditional villages and communities.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration National Scenic Byways Program; Dare, Hyde, and Carteret Counties; Dare County Tourism Board.