Beloit in Mitchell County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Beloit's Little Red Schoolhouse

Inscription.
The history of this rural, one-room schoolhouse began in 1874. That year, local citizens built the one-room Honey Creek School, originally painted white, located two miles east and three miles south of Glen Elder. The building served to educate local children until 1942, when the school tragically burned to the ground. Within a month, thanks to a pioneering spirit, the students were once again attending classes in a newly constructed Honey Creek School. However, due to depopulation in the Great Plains, Honey Creek and most other one-room schoolhouses were no longer operating in Kansas by 1960.

In 1950, Walter Knott, owner of the Knott's Berry Farm amusement park in Anaheim, California visited Mitchell County, Kansas. He purchased the Iowa Schoolhouse that was located south and west of Beloit, dismantled it, shipped it to California and had it rebuilt at his theme park.

Three historically minded Mitchell County men followed the example of Knott and purchased the Honey Creek School. Harold J. Boettcher, Maurice McDonald and Harold Hill wanted the little schoolhouse to serve as a living example of the education system during the pioneer days and moved it to a location in Beloit northeast of its current home.

In 1976, Helen Babb, a retired one-room schoolhouse teacher, along with other former rural schoolteachers
had the little schoolhouse moved to its present location. They gave it two coats of red paint and subjected the entire building to a good “going over” and The Little Red Schoolhouse was born. It served as a showcase location for many local Bicentennial activities and even hosted the Kansas Governor and Senators.

During the next few years, this group of retired teachers kept The Little Red Schoolhouse open for the public. As time passed, however, fewer teachers were available for staffing or lectures on how the schoolhouse operated in the "good old days" and the building fell into a state of disrepair.

A renovation project came to life in the fall of 2017. Thanks to the generosity of the Harold J. Boettcher family, funds were donated for new drywall, siding, windows and doors and a new roof. Crews from the City of Beloit and Mitchell County provided the skilled craftsmen to do the renovation work. The goal of this renovation is that The Little Red Schoolhouse lives on for the enjoyment of many generations to come.

(looking south • Honey Creek School No. 21 in background)

1. Little Red Schoolhouse.
In 1871 farmers settled near Beloit. They built homes, a store and, in 1874, a sod dugout school southwest of Beloit. Honey Creek School served not only as a house of learning for pioneer children but also as a meeting place and social center for parents. This soddie was later replaced by a rock building which shortly fell victim to a tornado. The settlers immediately rebuilt a frame structure 18 by 36 feet that was heated by a pot belly stove that stood in the center and was surrounded by a metal jacket to
3. Honey Creek School No. 21 • Est. 1874
(marker mounted on left side of school entrance)
Restored as a Bicentennial project of Mitchell County in 1976 to preserve the tradition of the Little Red School House in the land of the Post Rock Country.
act as a circulator and to protect those sitting nearby. The school accommodated 30 students from grades 1 to 8. In 1942 fire destroyed the school but it was rebuilt on the same foundation and remained in operation until 1961.

A program of 21 classes a day was about the minimum for eight grades. Teachers were leaders in the community and held the respect of almost everyone. From 1877 to 1902 salaries ranged from $10 to $40 a month. Very few stayed longer than one year before moving on to a better paying job or to marriage. Many school systems required the teacher, especially women, to be single.

(Submitted on December 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Little Red Schoolhouse.
Beloit’s Little Red Schoolhouse, located at the intersection of North Walnut Street and Highway 24, is somewhat of a local landmark. Those giving directions to others often begin by saying, “When you see the Little Red Schoolhouse…” It was originally the Honey Creek Schoolhouse, District 21, located just southeast of Glen Elder.

3. The Little Red Schoolhouse (postcard photo).
On the plains of Kansas, fenced in by the famous stone fence posts of Kansas sandstone. These
4. Honey Creek School No. 21 (north/front elevation)
stone posts were the only available source of material to the pioneers and dot the western prairies of Kansas

5. Honey Creek School No. 21 (east elevation)
6. Honey Creek School No. 21 (northwest elevation)