Gloucester in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

— The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway —

Inscription. Gloucester was once called “Up Straits”. It was an extension of Straits until 1915 when a post office was suggested for the community. A different name was required by the Postal Service and community leader and freight boat Captain Joe Pigott, named it after his favorite new England town: Gloucester. The development of the Straits and Gloucester communities since 1708 were similar. Early water related occupations gave way to lumbering and tar production and then finally to farming.

The boundaries of today’s Gloucester are Sleepy Creek on the east (separating it from Marshallberg), Whitehurst Creek on the west (separating it from Straits).

In November of 1955, Gloucester citizens met to organize a community club. The club was used to raise funds to improve the community and the lives of its citizens. This was done through the cooking and selling of barbecued chicken and ham dinners, spare-rib and shrimp suppers, fish fries and oyster roasts. Over the sixty-plus years, the club build its clubhouse, got trash collection service, cable access, petitioned for better roads and speed limits with access to rescue services and a fire department and many other community improvements.

The Gloucester Community Center continues these traditions and is now the site for the “Gloucester Mardi Gras” celebration. The food
is donated, prepped and cooked by community volunteers with music provided by local and regional bands. This celebration is free.

(captions)
Gloucester Community Club Collection
Gloucester was home to Harkers Island’s first ferry, running from “Ferry Dock Road” on Gloucester to “Ferry Dock Road” on Harkers Island. Stories reflect the major impact this transportation route had on both communities.
Gloucester - Harkers Island Ferry | GB Lewis Collection

Gloucester Community Club Recipe for Barbequed Chicked

(10 servings)
1 quart vinegar
˝ tsp black pepper
1 pint water
2 tsp Worcestershire sauce
8 oz tomato juice
1 tsp Tabasco sauce
1 stick margarine
1 tsp Texas Pete hot sauce
˝ oz ground red pepper
1 tbsp sugar
4 tsp salt
10 chicken halve-s (5 chickens)
Mix ingredients together, marinate the chicken not over 30 minutes, in half of the sauce. Use the other half of the sauce to base the chicken while cooking on the grill.
Gloucester Community Club

The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway
The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway traverses one of the nation's great coastal landscapes. Tidal marshes, wind-swept dunes,
lonesome beaches and beautiful sounds line the 138-mile route. Two national seashores are home to four lighthouses. Two national wildlife refuges highlight the region's rich biological diversity. You are invited to experience the maritime heritage of 21 traditional villages and communities.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration National Scenic Byways Program; Dare, Hyde, and Carteret Counties; Dare County Tourism Board.