San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Changing World

Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail

Inscription. In 1775 and 1776 Lt Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza, Father Pedro Font along with 240 colonists, soldiers and others traveled 1,800 miles from Sonora, Mexico to Monterey, California. Anza then led a smaller party of soldiers to choose sites for the mission and presidio (military base) in San Francisco.

The diaries of Lt. Colonel Anza and Pedro Font provide is a glimpse of this area in 1776. On March 24, 1776 the explorers passed near this location noting the significant presence of Native peoples.

Could any have known the profound future changes to their lives and the land that were being set in motion be the Anza Expedition?

”In the valley we saw many antelopes and white and gray greese. In the same valley we forded an arroyo…and then cam to a village in which I counted about twenty tule huts, but the only people we saw were two Indians who came out to the road and presented us with three fish more than a foot long.”

- Father Pedro Font, Anza Expedition Diaries, March 24, 1776

En 1775 y 1776 el teniente coronel Juan Bautista de Anza, el padre Pedro Font, junto con 240 colonos, soldados y otros, viagaron 1,800 millas desde Sonora, Mexico, hasta Monterrey, California. Anza luego dirigió un grupo más pequeño de soldados para elegir los sitios para la misión yel presidio (base military) en
San Francisco.

Los diarios del teniente coronel Anza y Pedro Font nos brindan un vistazo de esta área en 1776. El 24 de marzo de 1776, los exploradores pasaron cerca de este lugar notando la prescencia significative de los pueblos nativos.

¿Será possible que le expedición de Anza podria haber Sabido el impacto y los profundos cambios que pusieron en movimiento en sus vídas y en estas tíerras?

Erected by National Park Service.

"""¡Vayan Subiendo!"("Everyone mount up!") was the rousing call from Juan Bautista de Anza. In 1775-76, he led some 240 men, women, and children on an epic journey to establish the first non-Native settlement at San Francisco Bay.""
(Submitted on December 27, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)