Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The 11th President James K. Polk

James K. Polk and Deaderick Street

Inscription. James K. Polk moved back to Nashville after graduating from the University of North Carolina. he went to work for Felix Grundy a prominent Nashville lawyer and congressman who resided just west of Deaderick Street in a home called 'Grundy Place'. Polk served in the Tennessee Legislature and became a friend of Andrew Jackson. It was with the support of both Grundy and Jackson that Polk won his first election to Congress. Polk served in office under President Andrew Jackson before returning to Tennessee and becoming governor in 1839.

Polk won the nomination for President in 1844, becoming the nation's first 'dark horse' candidate. With campaign slogans referring to him as 'Young Hickory', he won the election and became the nation's 11th President. His foremost legacy as president was overseeing the largest expansion of the nation's boundaries in total land area - exceeding the Louisiana Purchase.

The President and his wife, Sarah Childress Polk, left Washington D.C. and purchased 'Grundy Place' in Nashville on March 6, 1849. During their journey home the President became ill and died June 15th, 1849. Sarah lived at their home for another 40 years until she died on August 14th, 1891.

More Info:

A Home near Deaderick Street

Polk Place, home of James and Sarah Polk, spanned
an entire block at the corner of 7th and Union Street, one block west of Deaderick Street's terminus.

Originally built in 1815 for Felix Grundy and called 'Grundy Place'.

President Polk and his wife Sarah bought the home and renamed it 'Polk Place'.

House was torn down in 1901 to make way for a YWCA.

Final Resting Place

James Polk passed away in 1849 and was originally buried at the Nashville City Cemetery.

Polk's tomb, designed by State Capitol architect, William Strickland, was originally located at Polk Place.

The tomb was relocated to the State Capitol Grounds when Polk Place was torn down.

Photo caption: Polk Place: Originally built in 1815. Polk lived here until his death.