Caspian in Iron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Big Splash

Explore the History of Iron County Mines

Inscription.
At 3:25 pm on June 17, 1937, the Caspian Mine's 60-foot-tall steel No. 2 shafthouse, one of four standing at the time, dropped out of sight beneath the muddy waters of a pit that suddenly opened next to it. The wooden No. 3 shaft also fell into the pit from the other side. Water rose and covered much of the surrounding area. The 105-foot No. 1 shafthouse you see today reportedly settled only a few inches. The No. 2 had taken miners underground, while the No. 1 brought iron ore to the surface.

Twenty-five men worked frantically to remove equipment and machinery from a nearby machine shop. Three ore cars had crossed a half hour earlier on railroad tracks now suspended above the pit. Fortunately, no one died, unlike two other major Iron County disasters — the 1893 Mansfield Mine cave-in when 27 men lost their lives and the Amasa Porter Mine that claimed 17 in 1918. Mining at the Caspian had ended in 1931. Ore shipments continued until the cave-in closed operations for good.

The Caspian Mine (1900-1937)
The Caspian No. 1, the oldest headframe remaining in Iron County, was built in 1920 of steel to replace the original wooden structure above the 539-foot-deep shaft. It was stabilized after 1937's "big splash." The Verona Mining Co. operated this mine by the stoping and slicing method, with Pickands-Mather
& Co. as agent. The mine shipped 6.6 million tons of ore on the C&NW railroad to Escanaba, where ships took it to distant steel mills. The county's 1882-1978 total production was 208 million tons.

Explore the museum grounds to see the 1920 shaft headframe, an ore car, a replica of an underground cribbed stope, one of three complete drilling sets remaining, and an early drill powered by a Model-T Ford on the banks of the Paint River at the Block House location near Gibbs City.

Erected by Western Upper Peninsula Heritage Trail.

Iron County Historical and Museum Society
2. Marker detail: Shaft No. 1 Engine House Post, 1920
(postcard) Note the formal landscaping.

Regarding The Big Splash. Caspian Mine Headframe, Contributing property, Iron County MRA, National Register of Historic Places #83003672.
From National Register nomination:
This headframe is significant as the oldest remaining headframe in Iron County. The Caspian Mine was the most productive mine in the county from its opening in 1903 until its closing in 1937. Pickands-Mather Company, the operator of the Caspian, eventually deeded the headframe, engine house, and the surrounding 5.5 acres to the Iron County Historical and Museum Society. The area now serves as the Iron County Historical Museum.

The
3. Marker detail: Caspian Mine No. 2 in 1908
Caspian Mine was an underground iron mine near Caspian in the Menominee Range, Michigan. The Mine opened in 1903 and was worked to a depth of over 500 feet. By the 1950s the Mine was closed and had flooded. The Caspian was operated by the Verona Mining Company for Pickands, Mather and Company. Pickands, Mather and Company was established in 1883 as an iron mining and shipping firm with interests in the Lake Superior region. It was one of the large mining companies that consolidated smaller properties in the Michigan iron ranges in the early 1900s. The Company became one of the largest iron ore companies in the US.
(Submitted on January 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Iron County Historical and Museum Society, 1918