Midtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Monte Vista Historic District

Inscription. One of several San Antonio suburbs created between 1890 and 1930, Monte Vista has retained much of its historic character from that time. City Brewery president Otto Koehler, oilman Ed Galt, West Texas cattleman Alfred Gage, veterinary surgeon J.C. Talcott, and former San Antonio mayor and New Deal Congressman Maury Maverick were among the many prominent state and local business and civic leaders who built their homes in this area.

The neighborhood is an eclectic blend of many styles of architecture, including Georgian and Renaissance Revival, Mediterranean, Neo-Spanish, Victorian, and Art Deco. Represented here are the designs of several noted architects such as J. Riely Gordon, who is best known for his Texas courthouses. Atlee B. Ayres was responsible for a number of the homes in Monte Vista, while H.A. Reuter designed the distinctive Renaissance Revival mansion at 114 East Kings Highway for cattle baron Herbert Kokernot. San Antonio architect Robert Kelly designed the 8-story Bushnell apartment building, which is the tallest structure in the district.

Characterized by its distinctive homes and colorful history, Monte Vista is a reminder of San Antonio's growth and turn-of-the-century development.

2. The Monte Vista Historic District Marker is just behind the fence
was listed in 1998. (Prepared by Maria Watson Pfeiffer and Sue Ann Pemberton-Haugh, assisted by Bruce Jensen; via National Archives) (Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Frank A. Weeks House (1925)
It was designed by noted San Antonio architect Harvey L. Page (1859-1934), who designed several others (including his own residence) in Monte Vista.
4. O.D. Woestman House (1906)
This house is among several in the district that was built in the Craftsman style.
5. Legare H. Bethea House (1928)
It is among several houses in Monte Vista designed by Russell Brown (s. 1877-1963). His Houston-based architectural and design firm was noted for elaborate houses designed for wealthy clients.
6. D.K. Furnish House (1903)
Furnish, a prominent San Antonio real estate developer, commissioned this Mission Revival residence from prominent architect Atlee B. Ayres in 1903. Ayres' design contrasts red brick wall surfaces with cast stone detailing and ornate wood trim accents at doorways, windows and level changes. Unusual dormers with curvilinear parapets provide the primary Mission Revival stylistic features.