Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Fort Brady

Inscription.

When Sault Ste. Marie expanded and its canal was widened, the riverfront site of Fort Brady was abandoned for a higher, more strategic site selected by General Philip Sheridan. Work began in 1886, and the new fort was opened in 1893. From this hilltop, New Fort Brady guarded the copper and iron ore enroute from the mineral regions of western Lake Superior through St. Mary’s Ship Canal. Although never under attack, its troops were called up in 1894 during civil unrest, but primarily they protected the canal until the Second World War, when fifteen thousand soldiers were stationed here. In 1944 the National Guard assumed these responsibilities and New Fort Brady was closed. Camp Lucas, a small section of the fort, was reactivated briefly during the Korean Conflict.

Erected 1976 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S305.)

The original site of New Fort Brady consisted on 64 buildings sited on 73 acres. Fourteen of these buildings still exist.
(Submitted on January 5, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. New Fort Brady Marker Reverse
4. New Fort Brady
This is East Hall used by the music department today but was a guardhouse and stockade in the 1890s.