Paradise in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Post Office

Inscription.

This post office opened just six years after Whitefish Point was settled in 1871 as a landing for the then-abundant lumber supplies and as a commercial fishery. Permanent residents received their mail from Sault Ste. Marie. During the summer months, mail was delivered by boat three times a week. In severe winter weather, dog teams hauled the mail twice a month. In service for nearly a century, this post office provides a link with days before lumbermen cut down tall stands of pine trees. The office here ceased operations in 1973.

Erected by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L724.)

3. Post Office