East Side in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Second Baptist Church of San Antonio

Inscription. This congregation was organized in 1879 by the Rev. Charles Augustis and 11 other ex-slaves who, although "Freed", felt the linkage of slavery and were moved to establish a fellowship in which they could feel wanted as equal participants. Known as Macedonia Baptist Church until 1890, the congregation worshiped in a small frame house until 1894 when they moved to Chestnut Street. Baptisms were held in the nearby San Antonio River. An ornate Gothic church building was completed at Chestnut and Center streets in 1910, during the pastorate of the Rev. I.H. Kelly. In 1968 the congregation moved to the present site. Second Baptist Church has been served by a number of outstanding pastors, including the Rev. (Father) Ruben Anderson, a charter member and interim pastor; the Rev. A.W. Smith; the Rev. I.H. Kelly; the Rev. W.S. Brent; and the Rev. S.H. James, Sr. Numerous business and civic leaders have been members here. Throughout its history the Second Baptist Church has emphasized a program of evangelism, education, worship, and fellowship. It is recognized for its community service, mission outreach, adult continuing education program, and tutorial services. For over 100 years, the church has played an integral role in the San Antonio community.

2nd Plaque
The Rev. S.H. James, Jr. has served as pastor of Second