Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major Louis J. Sebille

Inscription. Major Louis J. Sebille was born in Harbor Beach, Michigan, on November 21, 1915. He was the son of Louis Joseph August Sebille, M.D., and Edna I. (DeLish) Sebille. In 1934 he enrolled at Wayne State University in Detroit, Michigan, where he was a member of Gamma Phi Delta Fraternity.

Upon graduation from college, he moved to Chicago, Illinois, and worked as a Master of Ceremonies at various nightclubs, using the stage name "Lou" Reynolds.

Shortly after the attack on Pearl Harbor in December 1941, he joined the United States Army Air Corp and became a B26 Marauder medium bomber pilot. He was transferred to Europe and flew his first B-26 mission from England in May 1943 as a Lieutenant. In August 1943, he was promoted to Captain and then to Major in September 1944. Sebille flew 68 bombing missions during World War Il before returning to the United States.

On September 26, 1942, Sebille married Elizabeth Jane Young of Chicago, Illinois, in Florida. They had a son, Louis J. Sebille Ill, born in December 1949.

Following WWII, Sebille became an airline pilot for a short time. He was recalled to active duty in July of 1946 and assigned to Tyndall Field, Florida. In September 1948, Major Sebille took command Illinois. of the 67th Squadron, 18th Fighter-bomber Group stationed at Clark Air Base in
the Philippines. Upon the outbreak of the Korean War in June 1950, the 67th Squadron was transferred to Ashiya, Japan.

Upon arrival in Japan on July 31, 1950, Sebille and the 67th Squadron were re-indoctrinated on flying the propeller-driven F-51 Mustangs after flying the F-80C Lockheed jet fighters for the past year. A few short days later, Major Sebille was killed near Hanchang, Korea, on August 5, 1950.

Major Louis J. Sebille was presented the Medal of Honor posthumously by Air Force Chief of Staff General Hoyt Vandenberg in a ceremony at March Air Force Base in Riverside County, California, on August 24, 1951. Major Sebille was the first United States Air Force pilot awarded the Medal of Honor since the establishment of the Air Force as a separate military branch in 1947. Sebille’s remains are buried at Forest Home Cemetery in Forest Park, Illinois.

Citation:
The President of the United States of America, in the name of Congress, takes pride in presenting the Medal of Honor (Posthumously) to Major Louis Joseph Sebille, United State Air Force, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving with the 67th Fighter-bomber Squadron, 18th Fighter-Bomber Wing, 5th Air Force in action against enemy forces near Hanchang, Korea.

During an attack on a camouflaged
area containing a concentration of enemy troops, artillery, and armored vehicles, Major Sebille's F-51 aircraft was severely damaged by anti-aircraft fire. Although fully cognizant of the short period he could remain airborne, he deliberately ignored the possibility of survival by abandoning the aircraft or by crash landing, and continued his attack against the enemy forces threatening the security of friendly ground troops. In his determination to inflict maximum damage upon the enemy, Major Sebille again exposed himself to the intense fire of enemy gun batteries and dived on the target to his death.

The superior leadership, daring, and selfless devotion to duty which he displayed in the execution of an extremely dangerous mission were an inspiration to both his subordinates and superiors and reflect the highest credit upon himself, the U.S. Air Force, and the armed forces of the United Nations.

Erected by Harbor Beach VFW Post 9344 and American Legion Post 197.

United States Air Force, 1950
3. Major Louis J. Sebille
Major Sebille in front of his plane in South Korea 1950.
As a work of the U.S. federal government, the image or file is in the public domain in the United States.

On August 5, 1950, he attacked a North Korean armored column advancing on United Nations military units. Though his aircraft was heavily damaged and he was wounded during the first pass on the column, he turned his plane around and deliberately crashed into the convoy at the cost of his life.
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

United States Air Force, September 1, 1951