Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Type of Aircraft Flown by Major Louis J. Sebille

Cruise Speed: 370 mph at 20,000 feet
Maximum Speed: 437 mph at 25,000 feet
Service Ceiling: 41,900
Range: 2,055 miles with drop tanks

The North American P-51 Mustang was developed in the end nineteen thirties following a British Specification as the threat of the Second World War emerged. The design of North American was for a high speed and long range aircraft that would operate along side the Spitfires of the RAF. The P-51 utilized a (partially) laminar flow wing, reducing drag and giving longer range. With the Second World War emerging in 1939 there were urgent needs for the aircraft.

Various versions of the P-51 were developed, including the P-51D that got a license built Merlin engine, had a larger canopy hood for better pilot view and had improved armament. Drop tanks were also possible that enabled the P-51D to escort Allied bombers all the way to Germany with its range of about 3,700 km. It
was first used as a fighter but later for ground attack. Although not without some faults, the P-51 was an important aircraft.

After the Second World War the Army Air Force (USAAF or AAF) became the United States Air Force, a separate branch of the military on 18 Sept 1947. The P-51D at that time was redesignated as the F-51D.

The aircraft was used in the Korean War for ground attacks, fitted with rockets and bombs, and for photo reconnaissance rather than being used only as an interceptor or "pure" fighter.

Marker is on the right next to Major Sebille's historical marker.

The North American Aviation P-51 Mustang is an American long-range, single-seat fighter and fighter-bomber used during World War II and the Korean War, among other conflicts.
(Submitted on January 6, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)