Jerónimos in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Bolsa de Madrid / The Madrid Exchange

Arquitecto • Enrique María Repullés

Inscription.
Edifcio de titularidad estatal construido sobre el solar de un antiguo cuartel de artillería cedido por el estado, su autor tomo como modelo la bolsa de Viena de Von Hansen pocos años anterior. En su exterior, austero clasicista destaca el gran portico corintio con escalinata y la forma concava de la fachada que conforma el espacio de la plaza. Lo mas singular del interior es la sala de contratacion, un gran espacio basilical rematado en ábside semicircular y rodeado por una galería que se cubre con una boveda de hierro y cristal a través de la cual recibe la luz. En 1992 fue declarado bien de interes cultural.

1884 • 1893

(English translation:)

State-owned building built on the site of an old artillery barracks ceded by the state, its author took as a model the Vienna Stock Exchange of Von Hansen from a few years earlier. On its austere classicist exterior, the great Corinthian portico with staircase and the concave shape of the façade that make up the space of the square stand out. The most unique thing inside is the trading room, a large basilica-like space topped with a
semicircular apse and surrounded by a gallery that is covered with an iron and glass vault through which it receives light. In 1992 it was declared an asset of cultural interest.

Erected by Colegio Oficial de Arquitectos de Madrid.

Excerpt: The Palace of la Bolsa
2. Bolsa de Madrid / The Madrid Exchange Marker - wide view
de Madrid (Spanish: Palacio de la Bolsa de Madrid) is a nineteenth-century building located in Madrid, Spain. It is a neo-classical building, featuring a portico supported by six Corinthian columns. It was given the heritage listing Bien de Interés Cultural in 1992... It was designed to house the main Spanish stock exchange, the Bolsa de Madrid, and was opened by the Queen Regent of Spain, Maria Cristina, in 1893. The Bolsa de Madrid still occupies the building.
(Submitted on January 10, 2023.)

3. Bolsa de Madrid / The Madrid Exchange