Lamar in Prowers County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Harmony and Perfection in Wilson Garden

Inscription.
So read the article's headlines in the Lamar Daily News, September 27,1935. The Holland windmill built in the early 1930's in the backyard of the home of businessman Floyd M. Wilson on East Parmenter Street, Lamar, was featured as the garden's highlight. The builders of the windmill for the Wilson family are unknown. It is on loan from the Robert Emick family to the citizens of Prowers County and was dedicated May 22, 2005.

When the windmill stood in the Wilson's yard, a stepping stone path led from the front yard through an archway to the windmill, which had Boston Ivy vines training up its side. The windmill's roof was painted red and the wheel was green. The ironwork that runs the wheel is reportedly Dutch, probably imported by the Wilson's, along with the plans to build the windmill. The working mechanisms inside the mill are designed to grind grain.

The Wilson's rock collection from more than 30 European locations, along with locally found stone, dotted the garden with each stone numbered and labeled for its origin. They were used in creating a most unusual birdbath and in the construction of the rock walls surrounding the garden. Many types of trees, including a Japanese Barberry, were placed throughout the rock garden featuring many types of flowers and a trickling stream with a fish pond at the end.

The
windmill was purchased by the Robert Emick family, Lamar, in 2004 from the then owner of the Parmenter Street property, Scott Williams. Robert and Helen Emick's sons, Donald, Michael, David and Ken all participated in the restoration of this windmill on the Prowers County Courthouse lawn, where, surrounded by seasonal flowers, it can again be enjoyed by passers-by. The Emicks are noted for restoring and collecting antique windmills, many of which are one-of-a-kind.

International Rendezvous of Nature's Beauties Invites Praise
Inviting vistas greet the eyes of the passersby as they near the beautifully landscaped gardens of the F. M. Wilson home on East Parmenter. One gazes down the long vista and then following inclination takes the stepping stone path down the front lawn back to the rear where he finds the garden. Rocks from foreign seaports form the gate posts of the portico and proudly mingle country with country; a friendly Dutch windmill towers above keeping its tryst with a unique bird bath made of rocks taken from more than 30 places of historical interest in Europe, a Scotch wall casts its shadow over a Japanese barberry tree; and a touch of the rustic West is seen in the rock garden in the southwest corner. Truly the garden is an international rendezvous. Upon entering one first passes
2. Marker detail: Sally Park, October 1950
Sally Park of the Lewis E. Horn family, who owned the Wilson home from 1949 to 1960.
thru an archway in the rock fence which is guarded on either side by boleanas with sumac in the background. The unusual fence has rocks adorning it from the North Sea, Chateau Thierry, Rheims, Aberdene and Glasgow, Scotland, the Palace of Versailles, red rocks from the grand canyon, limestone from the Rocky Mountains, agate sand stone, petrified wood and red rock from Two Buttes, specimens from Camp Bird mine, and much native stone from Colorado and Wyoming. A boulder from Pikes Peak towers the archway while a rock from Fort Malate in the Philippines rests near a brace of the Spanish Mausers supported by a rock from Mount Vernon, George Washington's old home, and another from Annapolis. Higher up are to be found Springfield 45 shells used by the American troops in the Philippines. After gaining entrance the rock garden greets one as a paradise, transplanted from its original setting perhaps in the Rocky Mountains and placed where it can be enjoyed by man at all times. It is at its loveliest early in the morning when the heavy foliage is bathed in dew and again at eventide as the shadows fall weaving patterns of intrinsic beauty. Flowers grow in the crannied wall. A verdant mass of plant life covers the mound with cedar and pine trees growing among the rocks; water trickles from a spring, meanders through the rock and foliage and into the pretty pool at the base of the mound. The
3. Marker detail: Windmill in Back Yard of Wilson Home
pool contains fish and moss and other plants which thrive in water, and at one side is a cluster of goldenrod and other flowers including lilies of the valley, for-get-me-nots and spirea. We turn from this lovely corner to the south where the Dutch mill is located. It stands 25 feet high and is about 24 feet in circumference. An octagon shaped roof painted red lends a dash of color as does the green colored wheel. The high windows are staggered in, and at night a red light is used to illumine the mill. Boston ivy furnished as a gift from W. A. Macpherson to Mr. Wilson is trained up the sides of this unusual and attractive structure. The landscape is also enhanced by a rose garden at the side of which a wall of morning glories climb over the fence. Trees and shrubbery include the Cannarti juniper, red cedar, savin juniper, silver cedar, pfitzer juniper, pyramidal silver cedar, flowering crab, Engleman ivy, way-farer, sumac and spirea.

In the east yard yet another effect is created. The Scotch wall hems in the east side while a friendly gate joins the Wilsons and their neighbors, proving that even a garden reflects its owner's personality and depicts his characteristics. There are many beautiful flowers with large beds of violets and Columbine. The feature of this part of the yard is the bird bath, the material for which was collected by the Wilsons when they were abroad several
(looking east from Main Street • windmill and Prowers County Sheriff's Office in background)
years ago. Historic and renowned places are represented by stones from each. The specimens are numbered, and the place from where it came is carved on the end of the slab at the bottom and around the sides. It has been said that "a bird can sit on the Hindenberg Line, whistle a Neapolitan opera and hop over on St. Peter's dome" if he so desires and all the while bathing in this unusual pool.

The interesting collection contains specimens from Naples, Oberammergau, Capri, Arc De Triomole, Napoleon's Tomb, Compiegne, Coblenz, Florence, Milan, Rome, Weisbaden Palace, Vienna, Belleau Wood, Hindenburg Line, Pompeii, Colosseum, St Peter's Cathedral, Monte Carlo, Genoa, Vesuvius, Kenilworth, Hampton Court, Windsor, Lide, Stoge Poges, Hill 108 in France, Temple of Apollo from the ruins of Pompeii, Burgenstock, Soviet, Villa D' Esta near Rome and Rothenburg, Germany.
—Lamar Daily News, Fri. Sept. 27, 1935

[photo caption]
• Robert Emick, windmill restorer, with granddaughter, Michaela Emick of Timberline Landscaping, Inc. of Colorado Springs, the daughter of Michael Emick and Zoey, Donald Emick's dog.

5. Lamar Windmill Garden Schematic Drawing
(located a few steps from marker • on south side of windmill)