Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Anton Bergmann: Ernest Staas

Inscription.
Antonius Josephus Georgius Franciscus (Anton) Bergmann (1835-1874) was een Vlaams schrijver en advocaat. Vanaf 1849, toen hij op het stedelijk atheneum in Gent begon, ontwikkelde hij zich tot een groot liefhebber van de Nederlandse letteren.

In 1873 schreef hij het boek 'Geschiedenis van Lier' en in datzelfde jaar kwam ook zijn hoofdwerk 'Advocaat Ernest Staas' uit. Tijdens het schrijven van dit laatste boek was hij al ziek en hij overleed één jaar later op 39-jarige leeftijd.

Vandaag de dag worden beide boeken nog altijd gelezen, vooral in Vlaanderen.

(English translation:)

Antonius Josephus Georgius Franciscus (Anton) Bergmann (1835-1874) was a Flemish writer and lawyer. From 1849, when he started at the municipal atheneum in Ghent, he developed into a great lover of Dutch literature.

In 1873 he wrote the book 'History of Lier' and in the same year his main work 'Lawyer Ernest Staas' was published. While writing this last book he was already ill and he died one year later at the age of 39.

Both books
are still read today, especially in Flanders.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt:
2. Anton Bergmann: Ernest Staas Marker - view
Anton Bergmann (Lier, 29 June 1835 – Lier, 21 January 1874) was a Belgian writer and a liberal Flemish activist. Already during his youth he was fond of Dutch literature, and together with Julius Vuylsteke, he was a member of 't zal wel gaan, a Flemish cultural and liberal organization. After he graduated from humaniora (E: highschool), he went to the University of Ghent, where he obtained a bachelor's degree in literature, law and notary. Afterwards he attended the Vrije Hogeschool van Brussel (E: Free University of Brussels), where he obtained a doctorate in law in 1858. In the meantime he was very active as a writer and as an historian... In 1870, he published two Rijnlandsche novellen, and in 1873, he published his Geschiedenis van Lier (E: History of Lier). These publication were followed by Brigitta, Op St.-Niklaasdag, and Mariette la Bella. His frail health deteriorated while he was working on his magnum opus Ernest Staas, which he published under the pseudonym Tony. Ernest Staas was a success, and also his friend Nicolaas Beets (alias Hildebrand), whom he admired very much, was full of praise for his book. However, soon after its publication, Anton Bergmann died.
(Submitted on January 13, 2023.)