Frisco in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Trail Crew

Inscription. During the Texas cattle drives of 1867-1890, the typical crew had a trail boss, ten cowboys, a cook, and a horse wrangler. The trail boss, who found good water for the cattle and chose where they would bed down each night, might earn up to $100 per month. The cook prepared all the meals, drove the wagon to the next cow camp, and was the second-highest-paid man in the group. Experienced trail hands hired on for $30 to $40 a month, while for $20 a young boy often herded the extra horses needed by the crew.

Herds averaged 2,500 head of cattle and covered from 6 to 12 miles per day with the trail boss and the chuck wagon in front. Two cowboys rode "on point" by the lead steer, two on swing, two on flank, and the rest of the cowpunchers followed the "drags" in the dust. In 1878 one crew drove 5,500 steers from Texas to Ogallala, Nebraska.

Erected by City of Frisco.

A cowboy is an animal herder who tends cattle on ranches in North America, traditionally on horseback, and often performs a multitude of other ranch-related tasks. The historic American cowboy of the late 19th century arose from the vaquero traditions of northern Mexico and became a figure of special significance and legend. A subtype, called a wrangler, specifically tends the horses used to work cattle. In addition to ranch work, some cowboys work for or participate in rodeos. Cowgirls, first defined as such in the late 19th century, had a less-well documented historical role, but in the modern world work at identical tasks and have obtained considerable
respect for their achievements. Cattle handlers in many other parts of the world, particularly South America and Australia, perform work similar to the cowboy.
(Submitted on January 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Trail Crew at camp