Dalhart in Dallam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial

1. Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial

Those who gave their lives for our American way of life

Beard, Lowell B. • Bonham, Billy • Bowling, Edgar H. • Bradford, Robert J. • Brosseau, Donald L. • Burgess, Oda D. • Catledge, Roy • Clary, Alva L. • Cole, Richard B. • Cook, Paul B. • Corkill, William R. • Crespin, Felix • Crocker, Winfred R. • Dugger, Guy • Dutcher, S. Lawrence •Emanuel, Oland M. • Fox, Jim R. • Frazier, Homer L. • Frederick, Perry Thomas • French, Leo W. • Fulkersin, Robert Douglas • Garner, Edwin Pruett • Giddings, Judson R. • Gill, John W. • Glass, John O. • Goettling, Charles H. • Greene, Cecil W. • Gussenhoven, Bill • Gussenhoven, Raymond Q. • Hunt, Jr. Joseph Henry • Hylton, William H. • James, Jr. Andy M. • Koch, Delmar • Langhorne, Joe Billy • Davis, David A.

Lesley, Clyde Milton • Lewis, J. M. • Luscombe, Jr. Ferg O. • Mansker, Jr. Tom Richard • Mauldin, Charles R. • McCarty, Jr. W. T. • McCowan, Lloyd W. • McDaniel, Earl • McIlroy, Robert Joe • Metz, Elmer A. • Milton, Gary Andrew • Moore, Darwin O. • Moorer, Earl Jack • Nelson, Harlan Claude • O’Connell, Alfred • Putnam, Ivan R. • Reynolds, Robert H. • Rose, Noel Blaine • Schulz, Erwin L. • Shewbert, Kenneth E. • Simmons, Dale R. • Spillman, Evan Vern • Stanley, Bobby Dwayne • Stewart, Carl (Rusty)
K. • Stoner, Donald • Stovall, Richard Pat • Tafoya, Frank • Titsworth, A. C. • Valverde, Victor • Webster, William Paul • Williams, Glendale Dale • Williamson, Harvey E. • Wilson, Robert L. • Zimlich, Julius F.

Civil War
1861 - 1865

Our Country, deeply divided over State’s rights and slavery, fought its most costly and tragic war. In this war between the states, the North lost 110,000 men in combat and 250,000 more from disease and starvation. The South suffered comparatively more with the loss of 94,000 in combat and 164,000 from disease and starvation. The Union Army involved 2,500,000 men and the Confederate Army numbered less than half that many. Combined deaths for both Armies from all causes totaled 620,000.

Spanish-American War
1898

The Spanish-American was signaled the emergence of the United States as a superpower. In the course of the war the United States gained possession of Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines. In Nov. 1897 President McKinley pressured Spain into granting Cuba limited self-government within the Spanish Empire. Cuban rebels insisted on nothing less than full independence. Pro-Spanish mobs rioted against self-government. Eventually President McKinley ordered the Battleship Maine into Havana on Jan. 25, 1898 to protect Americans from rioters. In Feb. 1898 an explosion blew up the ship killing
2. Dallam/Hartley Fallen Memorial
260 people. Outraged Americans blamed Spain for the explosion, which has been a point of contention among historians ever since. After demanding full independence for Cuba, the United States declared war on Spain. The first major battle occurred on May 1st when Commodore Dewey sailed his fleet into Manila Bay, destroying the Spanish fleet. Naval Forces commenced a partial blockade of Cuba and engaged the
------Continued------

continued

Spanish fleet off of Cuba’s southeastern coast. Lt. Col. Theodore Roosevelt’s charge up San Juan hill on July 1, 1898 was the most famous land battle of the war and made legends out of Roosevelt and his Rough Riders Cavalry Regiment. The war ended with the signing on the Treaty of Paris. Spain granted independence to Cuba and ceded Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines to the United States, which in turn paid $20 Million for the Philippines. Total U. S. involvement was 392,000 with 362 hostile deaths, 2,621 non-hostile deaths and 1,637 wounded.

World War I
1917-1918

World War I began with the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria on a visit to Sarajevo, Bosnia. The United States entered the war on April 6, 1917 as a result of Germany’s policy of unrestricted submarine warfare, which violated our neutrality. The failed German offensive of March 21,
3. Dallam/Hartley Fallen Memorial
1918, timed to occur before significant American Forces could arrive, resulted in the abdication of the Kaiser and Germany being forced to sue for peace. The battle of Chateau-Thierry, Bellau-Woods and the Meuse-Argonnne were primary sites of American fighting. The conflict saw more efficient methods of making war, the flame thrower, the airplane, and the submarine. At the end the exhausted combatants signed the Treaty of Versaille on June 28, 1918. Which laid the foundation for dictatorships that would plunge the next generation into another World War. Total U.S. involvement was 4,744,000 with 53,513 hostile deaths, 63,195 non-hostile deaths, and 204,002 wounded.

World War II
1941 – 1945

The war began in Europe on Sept. 1, 1939 when Adolph Hitler’s Army invaded Poland, whereupon England and France declared war on Germany Sept. 3, 1939. American participation began Dec. 7, 1941 with the surprise Japanese air attack on the U.S. Naval Base at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. The turning point in Europe was the Battle of Stalingrad in which the German’s Sixth Army was forced to surrender to the Russians on Feb. 1, 1943. The turning point of the Pacific War was the Battle of Midway, which occurred from June 3-5, 1942, whereby the Japanese lost 4 major aircraft carriers. With strengthening U.S. and Allied naval, ground, and air forces, Germany was forced into unconditional
4. Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial - Civil War and Spanish-American War
surrender on May 8, 1945 (VE-Day). On Aug. 6, 1945 and atomic bomb was dropped on Hiroshima, Japan, and a second one on Nagasaki, Japan on Aug. 9, 1945, this forcing Japan to surrender unconditionally (VJ-Day). Total U.S. involvement was 16,535,000, with 292,131 hostile deaths, 115,185 non-hostile deaths, and 671,846 wounded.

Korean War
1950 – 1953

On June 5th, 1950 the North Korean Army, equipped by the Soviet Union, unleashed an unprovoked attack against the Republic of Korea (ROK). North Korean forces overwhelmed the defenders and drove them southward. U.S. Forces were committed to support South Korea. Described as “Police Action” to the American Public, this was, man for man and yard for yard, as bloody and violent a war as any in U. S. history. US Forces along with ROK Allies, stopped the enemy at the very southern tip of the Korean peninsula outside Pusan. On Sep. 15, Marines carried the ight to the enemy, interdicting the communist overstretched supply line with amphibious landing at Inchon, this precipitated an enemy rout
----Continued on Back----

Korean War
continued

which carried the U.S. and their Allies deep into North Korea and up to the border of China. On Nov 25, 18 Chinese divisions unexpectedly struck at the overextended U.S. and ROK units, introducing the bloodiest and longest phase of the conflict. Outnumbered
5. Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial
more than 2 to 1 by their adversaries U.S. and ROK Forces fought this second wave of invaders to a standstill, resulting finally in an armistice on July 27, 1953. Command of the air by the U.S. Air Force and Navy pilots and crews was a key to neutralizing the much larger communist armies. Total U.S. involvement was 5,764,443, with 33,629 hostile deaths, 20,617 non hostile deaths, and 103,284 wounded.

Vietnam War
1961 – 1975

War had its beginning in the early 1960’s as this country sough to protect South Vietnam from attack by North Vietnam. The U.S. rols for most of the first half of the 1960’sconsisted of advising South Vietnamese troops in their battle against north Vietnam. But in August 1964, two North Vietnamese gunboats opened fire on two U.S. Destroyers in the Gulf of Tonkin, prompting President Lydon Johnson to ask Congress for support in a stepped-up military campaign. Congress approved the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution on Aug. 7, 1964. And in March 1965, the First Marine Division landed at Da Nang, signaling the start of America’s involvement. The War’s major battles began on Jan. 30, 1968 with the Viet Cong’s Tet Offensive. By the spring of 1969, we began a phased withdrawal of U.S. troops from the fighting. The United States and North Vietnam signed a cease-fire accord on Jan. 27, 1973. However, fighting between South and North Vietnam continued
6. Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial
until the fall of Saigon on April 30, 1975. Total U.S. involvement was 3,140,000, with 47,493 hostile deaths, 16,889 non-hostile deaths, and 153,363 wounded.

Lebanon
1982 – 1984

The U.S., Great Britain, and France sent forces to Lebanon to safeguard the removal of Palestinian forces after an Israel invasion. The Lebanese government requested these forces to maintain order after the Palestinian evacuation. On Oct. 23, 1983, a suicide-terrorist crashed a truck filled with explosives into the U.S. Marine Barracks in Beirut, killing 241 Marines. Total U.S. casualities were 266 hostile deaths, 2 non-hostile deaths, and 169 wounded.

Grenada
1983 – 1984

With Grenada being viewed as a potential base from which Cuba could support revolution in the Carribbean area, the U.S. invaded Grenada at the request of the local government after pro-Cuban Marxists seized control of the country. Resistance officially ended on Nov. 2, 1983 and the last American forces left by December 1984. Total U.S. casualities were 10 hostil deaths, 9 non-hostile deaths and 100 wounded.

Panama
1989 – 1990

The U.S. invaded Panama after Manuel Noriega had taken provocative action against U.S. citizens. The operation ended the day U.S. officials took Noriega into custody. U.S. forces rapidly neutralized the Panamanian Defense Force and
7. Dallam/Hartley Veterans Memorial
restored order. Total U.S. casualities were 32 hostile deaths and 18 non-hostile deaths , and 240 wounded.

persian Gulf War
1991

Following Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait on Aug. 2, 1990, a broad coalition was formed under the AEQS of the United Nations to protect neighboring Saudia Arabia, and to call for Iraq’s withdrawal from Kuwait. Iraq ignored the U.N. Resolutions and the trade ban imposed against it and continued the buildup of forces in Kuwait to about 300,000 troops. In January, 1991 Allied coalition strength in the region approached 700,000. The war to liberate Kuwait began on Jan. 16, 1991 with massive U.S. led Naval and land-based air offensive against Iraq, with a second offensive launched Feb 24. Within four days such Iraqi ground foces that survived the aerial bombardment were destroyed on the ground. The rapid victory of the allies may be attributed tot eh absolute control of the air and their superiority in all aspects of electronic warfare which, in the desert region that hosted the conflict, made it impossible for the Iraqi forces to either defend of attack effectively. Total U.S. involvement was 467,039 with 148 hostile deaths, 151 non-hostile deaths and 487 wounded.

Somalia
1993

U.S. Forces entered Somalia as peacekeepers in 1993, but became involved in a hunt for Somalia warlord Mohammed Farah aided, who
had engineered the country’s civil unrest and bloodshed. In October 1993, 18 U.S. Rangers dies in a firefight in the Somalian capitol, Mogadishu. Total U.S. casuialities were 18 hostile deaths and 79 wounded.